Un locked mifi and 3 in France

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by laneside, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,686
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Ratings:
    +6,527
    having read bits and bobs regarding 3 in France we have now got down to Poitiers and so far it has proved useless. it always goes onto Bytel but quickly goes to flashing connected/ disconnected and never managed to get on the internet with it. am I being a typical old fart or is it useless?
     
  2. weekenders

    weekenders Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,287
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,430
    When we had 2 weeks in France end of June/July my 3 mifi worked great, just connect, when finished disconnect
     
  3. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,755
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,806
    You probably have rain in it!!!!
     
  4. kaasbroodje

    kaasbroodje Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +1,323
    I found it a bit hit and miss. Always connected to Bytel, sometimes five bars, more often two bars...

    Moving the mifi around seemed to help, normally best reception was by the driver's window or even outside on a table...

    Don't think it's you, I was bloomin annoyed with it a couple of times !
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. webby1

    webby1 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +447
    So the company used by 3 in France is this Bytel............and you're probably at the end of the priority list.
    Same thing with Giff Gaff over here ..............used the 02 network but last on the list of priorities.
    Think I'll give 3 a miss..................they have good coverage over here but if it connects to Bytel then it's not 3
     
  6. scotty1

    scotty1 Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +41
    2 wks ago near limoges i had my mifi with 3 keep connecting to Bytel but no internet .never any probs in uk?
     
  7. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Ratings:
    +2,307
    In France now my 3 mifi working well
     
  8. lugnutt

    lugnutt Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    wednesbury.westmidlands
    Ratings:
    +467
    i can not get mine to work here at home do not hold much hope over there
     
  9. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Ratings:
    +400
    Hi Lugnutt

    Assuming you have done all the right things have you tried the unit away from your home near a major shopping area for instance. I would certainly try that before anything else as it may be okay you just don't get a signal at home. I have had a 3 Dongle for years and now have a MIFI. The dongle has always struggled at home but I can be in a field somewhere and it works fine. We do not get a great 3 signal at our place but if I go upstairs it is better just like Vodaphone can be. Out daughter uses Vodaphone and we have a Sure unit from Vodaphone which gives a local signal in the house via the internet. I have a Tmobile phone works fine anywhere in the house.

    You could also try doing a reset on the MIFI, under the battery using a needle, and trying again. If not phone 3 support who will want the sims phone number.
     
  10. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,844
    Location:
    Weardale, Co Durham
    Ratings:
    +4,040
    Another thing to consider is getting an arial for your mifi if it has a connection to on for one
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  11. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    9,098
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ratings:
    +14,350
    haven't got a mifi but my phone on 3 has never failed to connect to internet but not seen this bytel thing,always normal Phone connection I know this is no help but my e
     
  12. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    9,098
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ratings:
    +14,350
    sorry missed a bit off just my experience of it
     
  13. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +344
    I have an iPhone on 3 unlimited data plan. It won't let me tether my wifi only ipad to it as it says u can't do that abroad. Is there anyway I can use my existing contract sim etc and tether my ipad ?
     
  14. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Ratings:
    +400
    Hi Gazza333

    When you say Tethered do you include using your iphone as a wireless hotspot.

    Just asking for clarification. Can't think why it would know the difference between cabled and wireless connection.

    Don't think your sim will work in a WIFI even although it will be able to be fitted with an adapter.

    Doug
     
  15. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    9,098
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ratings:
    +14,350
    been trying to tether, as far as I can see it won't, did get it to work the first night over but it seems to have caught up with me now and cant do it again. Think the only way is to have exactly the same browser on both,then it might just work but hit and miss then
     
  16. SandJ

    SandJ Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,645
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Ratings:
    +622
    iPhone worked fine on 3 but it would not let me tether or use iPhone on PC as a modem tried all differing ways in France July
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  17. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +344
    H
    Hi yes I mean I set the iPhone to be a personal hotspot. It worked for 3 minutes then came the message "warning you cannot tether when in Europe or we will cut your dangles off and feed them to our dogs". Or similar
    Then it wouldn't let me connect to the personal hotspot

    Gary
     
  18. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    342
    Ratings:
    +400
    Thats harsh!!!!!!!!!!
     
  19. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,300
    Location:
    notloB
    Ratings:
    +46,269

    Yes but you wouldn't try it again though would you :eek:
     
  20. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,300
    Location:
    notloB
    Ratings:
    +46,269
    I contacted 3 for our trip to Sicily last year and oh yes sit will work in France, Italy and Sicily, errrrrrrrrr, no it won't!
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
Loading...

Share This Page