Garmin nuvi satnav query

Discussion in 'Motorhome Maps' started by GAVLAD, Aug 9, 2016.

  1. GAVLAD

    GAVLAD Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    hi all
    I wondered whether anyone may be able to advise on the following?
    (I've tried ringing Garmin support but got bored after 15mins waiting on hold and also emailed them which says they'll reply within 3 working days - but haven't)

    I have a garmin nuvi 2598 satnav with lifetime European maps.
    It has the latest map downloads/is up to date and has a memory card which is 27% full and 5.1GB available.

    Prior to our trip, I tried loading some Aires using their coordinates as custom POI's - all ok for France, but struggled for Belgium as it didn't recognise the coordinates fully or didn't list all street names under a post code.
    I selected the nearest place showing and thought I'd just look out for the sign post whilst driving out there.

    We arrived at Zeebrugge and the satnav wouldn't pick up any roads and was searching.
    I thought maybe it's trying to search for the satellite and would start working soon.
    It never did.
    The screen showed the main route roads but our icon of where we were was always out of cinq.
    We didn't even get close with using it to find our POI's and ended up using a paper map atlas.
    As soon as we moved on to France, the satnav sprung into life and started working normally just before Dunkirk at the Belgian/French border.

    Same happened on the return leg - as soon as we entered Belgium, it stopped working as should.

    Has anyone had similar experiences with their satnav?

    With the European mapping being so big, is it a case that you have to manually select an area/region/country that you want?

    We're planning another trip next month, so I'd like to try get to the bottom of this to ensure it works as expected.

    If Garmin do reply in the meantime, I will post their response on here but any help and advice would be appreciated.
    Thanks!
     
  2. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,707
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Ratings:
    +10,346
    I have lifetime updates are you sure you've selected Belgium in the updates.
     
  3. GeriatricWanderer

    GeriatricWanderer Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,197
    Location:
    Gone to Ethiopia. Back sometime in 2018.
    Ratings:
    +5,982
    Sounds like the Belgian maps are not loading.
    Did you try : Where To?, Address, Change Country?
     
  4. Smith and Sharp

    Smith and Sharp Funster

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +8,074
    That's exactly what I have to do, you have to go into settings and select the country you are in....

    Sometimes forget to select England when I come back and it's lost..!
     
  5. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,369
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +21,941
    My old Garmin had to be told what country it was in, the new one doesn't. If you select Where to I think you may see an option to change country.
     
  6. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    West Country and France/Spain
    Ratings:
    +822
    @GAVLAD My old Garmin 2595 always knows which country I am in. Is your firmware up to date? I am using 8.20 but I believe there is a later version 8.40
     
  7. Nirvanauk

    Nirvanauk Funster

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    God's county. North Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +12,291
    Arrived at zeebrugge recently and told the Garmin we were in Belgium and it worked ok. She is still called the bitch as she screws up so many times. I want to download a male voice to overcome this but don't seem able to do so.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  8. Smith and Sharp

    Smith and Sharp Funster

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +8,074
    Unfortunately loading up a male voice will not make it give you the correct directions....:LOL::ROFLMAO:

    :)(y)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  9. GeriatricWanderer

    GeriatricWanderer Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,197
    Location:
    Gone to Ethiopia. Back sometime in 2018.
    Ratings:
    +5,982

    Now that could be the start of an interesting debate :)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Riverbankannie

    Riverbankannie Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,155
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +3,418
    Yes you have to do the Change Country every time you want to do a "where to " command with an address in a different country from the one currently set. It should work though when you do a "where to" using gps coordinates. I loaded a set of POI onto my Garmin Nuvi before our last trip but I could not find them on the POI section once on the road.
     
  11. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,651
    Ratings:
    +1,347
    Full Belgium maps are not installed or been used.
     
  12. GAVLAD

    GAVLAD Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    Thanks very much to all for replying.
    I will take another look when I've got some spare time tomorrow.
    I'm tempted to take everything off it and factory reset and start afresh.
    I'm not sure what firmware it is but according to garmin express it said that it was up to date.
    Will keep you posted
     
  13. GAVLAD

    GAVLAD Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,254
    Hello all,

    I've just had a reply from Garmin, who have advised me to a) plug into Garmin Express and ensure that I have the latest maps update (done and I have) and B) try a map reinstall region.
    Done the latter and hey presto! it looks to be working.
    I've put in the co-ordinates of some places in Belgium and it shows them along with street names and has even done a door to door map route plan.
    So i'm back working.

    Thank you to everyone who's replied.
    I shall keep the emailed response from Garmin incase it's needed in the future.

    Thanks again all.
     
  14. GeriatricWanderer

    GeriatricWanderer Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,197
    Location:
    Gone to Ethiopia. Back sometime in 2018.
    Ratings:
    +5,982
    ..... and please..... no reports starting "my sat nav took me..........." :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  15. Nirvanauk

    Nirvanauk Funster

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,576
    Location:
    God's county. North Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +12,291
    I was hoping it would....
     

Share This Page