Garmin download failure

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by maison, Feb 12, 2019 at 3:57 PM.

  1. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    While updating my Garmin SatNav the download was “interrupted”.

    As a result the SatNav has failed. Trying to load maps leads to a map screen with very little detail and our vehicle misplaced on the map.

    Attempts to re-download the update just fail again.

    Has anyone else had such a problem? Is there a solution?

    Failing answers from our knowledgeable members I will try to contact Garmin tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019 at 4:22 PM
  2. LesW

    LesW Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Suffolk, twixt Bury St Edmunds & Stowmarket
    Ratings:
    +1,992
    Strangely enough whilst updating a recenlty purchased secondhand Garmin Camper, there was a short power cut, about 30 seconds.

    After restarting the laptop and opening Garmin Express, a message appereared saying download incomplete.

    So I just went though the download again and all was ok (phew)..

    Where you using Express for your update?
     
  3. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    Yes.

    Express “updated” itself before I started so I know I was using the most up to date edition.

    Starting “Expressl” now tells me that there are updated maps available but, as soon as it tries to install them, it gives a failure message.

    After the first re-attempt to update I also rebooted the computer before trying again. Same result unfortunately.
     
  4. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Ratings:
    +2,824
    Hi you could try deleting the downloaded map from your Garmin, it should tell you how in the unit, then connect your Garmin back to the computer and using Garmin express reload new maps.
    HTH's
     
  5. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4,166
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +5,410
    Have you got enough space on your sat nav? Some need an extra memory card to enable you load everything.(y)(y)
     
  6. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    Will try, thank you.
     
  7. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    I don’t know for sure but I didn’t get a “low memory” message as shown on the Garmin site help section.

    The unit is a Nuvi2595 so a bit long in the tooth now.

    I’m a bit concerned as we have a recent Camper Garmin which I was going to update next. I don’t want to lose that one too!:eek:
     
  8. Fletton

    Fletton Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,288
    Location:
    Nth East Lincs
    Ratings:
    +6,526
    I've often get "interrupted" and/or failed map updates... it's frustrating...

    I just persevere and re-start the process.... Sometimes it picks up where it left off (crashed) others it starts afresh....

    Even if it says maps are up-to date... you should still have an option to re-install ...
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4,166
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +5,410
    Express can be a right pain when updating so as @Fletton says keep trying I will eventually work but the capacity was an issue on one of my older sat navs and on our Camper 770 ltm-d we have a memory card in it as well to ensure updates can be installed.(y)(y) However it has its own updating when in use so don’t need to connect to a computer.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    Well, we are back up and running!(y)


    This is how it worked..........




    I turned off both the PC and the SatNav for a couple of hours and left them in a corner. Prior to rebooting I gave them both a stern talking to, threatening them with the recycling bin. It worked!

    Seriously, at the fourth attempt, following the couple of hours downtime, everything ran smoothly, the download picking up where it had left off. Apart from waiting I did nothing.

    Many thanks to those who replied with advice and encouragement to keep trying.:)
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  11. Cyclewalkbob

    Cyclewalkbob Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +340
    I had a similar problem, I updated my dezel t560 with the latest version of express.

    However when finished some of the European countries had not loaded.

    I tried again but still the same.

    Rang Garmin customer services and found that the latest version of express could not be loaded on the operating system on my iMac I needed to update it to a later version.

    I now have absolutely last iOS update my computer can manage so in the future I could have the problem that I gave to spend £1200 to buy a new iMac to update a £300 satnav!!!!!!

    Is that progress?
     
  12. DonA4000

    DonA4000 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +218
    I seem to remember being able to download the file to computer first then installing it over to the satnav? It's been a while :)
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    34,848
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +32,760
    Easy solution, and one I intend using on my TomTom..... Don't bother updating it.
    Any new roads, altered junctions, reversed traffic flow etc will all be signposted like they used to be before satnavs
    You won't get lost and will get back on your planned route.
     
  14. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3,329
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +6,320
    You still can by using MapInstall in BaseCamp.(y)
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  15. maison

    maison Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3,016
    Location:
    South Wales & Burgundy
    Ratings:
    +10,148
    I tend to use the same approach in using our car SatNav. This is its first update for three years.

    Our motorhome one is updated annually. Useful, even if just for reminding us of the changed speed limits in France.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice