Fridge not working on gas

Discussion in 'Fridges & Ovens' started by PhilandMena, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,438
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    Ratings:
    +5,486
    My Dometic 3 way fridge has suddenly stopped working on gas. The burner is going strong and we have no indication from the fridge warning lights that anything is wrong but the freezer has defrosted and the fridge up to 20 deg.
    Any ideas what could be wrong. Fairly sure it's an electronic issue and will try 240 volts next time we stop at campsite with lecce. We can survive without but would like to fix.
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,391
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,873
    Mine still does that from day 6 onwards despite numerous repairs under warranty. I gave up in the end.
    Is it an 8 series?
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8,564
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +27,005
    So if you switch it off and on again before the 6th day, or it auto selects 12V is it then OK again for another 5 days?
     
  4. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7,193
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Ratings:
    +10,436
    Hi Phil

    Have you checked that it is clear above the burner, sometimes scale drop down the chimney and diverts the heat away from the heat exchanger, give the flue a clean and check the burner.

    Martin
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,391
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,873
    Fine on mains and 12 volts but after day 6 gas is unreliable unless it is out of service for a while.
    I've had a new cooling unit and all circuit boards twice.
    Engineer fixed it temp last year by replacing the 8 series board for a 7 series and that cured it. Dometic won't accept that as a fix but won't acknowledge there's an issue with the 8 series board
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14,391
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Ratings:
    +18,873
    My 8 series AES bypassed with a 7 series MES
    image.jpeg
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,438
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    Ratings:
    +5,486
    Not sure what series mine is, will have a look and let you know. It has been faultless for the last 5 years.
     
  8. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,438
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    Ratings:
    +5,486
    Have now cleaned flue with help from some fell Funsters and burner roaring like a good un. Will let you know if this solves problem. Thanks one and all for your helpful input.
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  9. xsparks

    xsparks Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Gillingham
    Ratings:
    +314
    Had a similar problem found a dead fly in the jet where it mixed the gas and air.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,438
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    Ratings:
    +5,486
    2016-03-18-16-00-06-649003690.jpeg
     
    • Like it Like it x 3
  11. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,152
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +28,828
    Could you have got a brush up the flue from below or could you only gain access when the fridge was removed?

    Looking at the Dometic handbook they suggest servicing at least twice a year if running of gas
     
  12. PhilandMena

    PhilandMena Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,438
    Location:
    Corby, Northants
    Ratings:
    +5,486
    There is a baffle at the top of the flue that needs to be removed and cleaned. As things worked out I only needed to push the fridge 6 inches into the motorhome habitation area after disconnecting the services, so I could get access to the screw which is now back in place by two full turns, meaning I can remove it in future without having to move the fridge. This is the first time the flue has been cleaned and the fridge is 5 years old. 4 deg inside fridge this morning and all appears to be well.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,164
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,368
    my thurmo fridge freezer has stopped working on mains and gas do i need a new 1?
     
  14. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4,134
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +5,492
    When did it last work on mains or gas :D2.
     
  15. Wagoneer

    Wagoneer Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +276
    @Techno - I see from your pic the plastic drain pipe from the fridge exits to near the bottom of the vent cover. Is that standard on series 8 fridges or your modification?

    My series 7 fridge drain pipe goes into a plastic container which sits on a hot recirculation pipe. The container is always overflowing so I need to divert the drain pipe. The route of the drain pipe shown in your pic would easily overcome my problem. Any comments?
     
  16. ukbill

    ukbill Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    5,164
    Location:
    benidorm
    Ratings:
    +5,368
    About 6 weeks,kept going ok then stopping
     
  17. dpsuk999

    dpsuk999 Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +458
    I have a 7 series and I just lengthened the pipe and exited it the same as @Techno. Here is a pic
    IMG_8360.JPG
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page