Using mobile as a Sat Nav

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by ramsthom, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. ramsthom

    ramsthom Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    durham
    Ratings:
    +127
    Just updated my old phone to the Microsoft Lumia 550. I realise it has it own maps but I downloaded a free app from Navmii. It says the only data used is on the map downloads and the sat nav function is free. At the moment i've only downloaded the UK and France maps to see how it performs. I did try it locally and it seemed to perform ok. In the vehicle section you can select RV and Lorry but no dimensions. I'm not that tech savvy ( age thing ) so has anyone had any experience of this app or is there any better ones I could use. Its just to be used as a backup to my Snooper. We are off to France on the 18th so will try it there. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,097
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,142
    I believe, to use the truck/rv facility, you must buy the 'paid for' version.
    The free version is somewhat restrictive.

    I downloaded the free app, tried it out then deleted it.
    Inbuilt google maps work just as well.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. PP Bear

    PP Bear Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,596
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +11,798
    Use either the iPhone or iPad. Voice directions and great sat nav :)
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,097
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,142
    Bit difficult with a windows phone.
     
  5. PP Bear

    PP Bear Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,596
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +11,798
    Well yes of course, but it's just passage of info.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. mitzimad

    mitzimad Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3,749
    Location:
    walthamstow east london
    Ratings:
    +5,460
    my htc needs to be on charge if used as a satnave
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Masman

    Masman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    south yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +264
    I bought the full version only used in this country up to now.Had no problem with it.It seems do the job.I have a old Tom Tom which I keep as backup.you need to have the phone charging if you are going along way as it will soon flatten the battery.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. ****

    **** Deleted User

    Ratings:
    +0
    Look at the Mapfactor Navigator also free what i think has a windows version. I feel its better/easier to use but the map storage in the phone is larger to try and move/run from your SD card if allowed in windows phones.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. crabman

    crabman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    Ratings:
    +426
    i am looking to buy a Satnav For Europe, all these posts above have screwed my head up AGHHHHHHHHHH, got one with the MH, I purchased second hand I want to update Europe on it only to find the company don't offer any new updates it was a good one as well a ProNav the want me to buy a new one, I will have to sell the wife to pay for it, in fact if you knew my wife you would want me to pay you to take her of my hands, her broomstick comes free with her at no extra cost
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. flatpackchicken

    flatpackchicken Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Location:
    BICESTER OXFORDSHIRE
    Ratings:
    +1,031
    I use my I phone 4s with 64gb capacity and a tomtom downloaded for about £39 for most of Europe and has been fantastic also get free updates every few months so always up to date. Also got tomtom USA/Canada and seperate Tomtom for Greece also free updated best satnav and cheapest I have used but no sizes but that's ok. Regards Garry Flatpackchicken
     
  11. crabman

    crabman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    Ratings:
    +426
    thanks for you reply, I have to buy a phone mine is a old one PAYG, don't you need to put the height, width, length of your motorhome in, ? after driving my truck under a bridge in a French village a few years ago I get paranoid over things like this, heck I was on 2" to high, not to much damage thankfully, i had the Height in feet not mts, oh well worse things happen at sea i can tell you that from experience :whistle:
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2016
  12. pyro

    pyro Funster

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    silver coast, portugal
    Ratings:
    +8,511
    Garmin 760 Camper. I was tipped off to exaggerate weight on the preferences section, and once above 3.5T it would work perfectly. So far it has. But expensive
     
  13. crabman

    crabman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    Ratings:
    +426
    sounds a good bit of kit pyro i will check it out thanks
     
  14. ****

    **** Deleted User

    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a 2nd hand samsung galaxy just to use as a sat nav. Just under a 5" screen and only cost me £60. I use hooky sat nav software but with mapfactor or navfmii you can do a lot worse. BTW, you can keep the wife i have my own thanks and you need a bloody sat nav just for those wonky brooms.
     
  15. crabman

    crabman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    Ratings:
    +426
    she been using my old Tomtom on her Broom I think she messed it up . :D
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  16. ****

    **** Deleted User

    Ratings:
    +0
    Like most women eh! :LOL:
     
Loading...

Share This Page