Three contract sim not working on return from Spain, any ideas?

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Encantador, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +349
    Friends have left Benidorm and are now in France, they have a 3 contract sim in their ipad and one in their phone.

    On the way down both worked fine. They took the sim out of the ipad whilst in Spain and used a local one during their 3 months there. Now they have put the 3 sim back into the ipad and the internet is not working, data roaming is on, the iphone seems to be ok except facetime does not work.

    Does anyone know why the ipad sim might not work? Maybe after 3 months of not being used it is de-activated in some way maybe.

    Thanks
     
  2. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +349
    Has anyone spent more than a month outside then come back into France and had no issues with a 3 contract sim?

    Thanks
     
  3. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,406
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +22,093
    Are they sure it is a contract sim? Alternatively, put the phone sim in and see what happens. This should show if it is a hardware fault. The phone sim should work initially in the tablet before Three twig and send a snottergram.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. Peter & Elaine

    Peter & Elaine Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,128
    Location:
    Roobarb land
    Ratings:
    +7,367
    Could it be that the Spanish sim has change setting for Internet conection
    All providers have differant APN settings
     
    • Like it Like it x 5
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    9,206
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ratings:
    +14,710
    Can't believe this but as you know if you have read my other posts , I have a Chinese phablet with a pay and go 3, 321 sim in and it has worked everywhere without fail but our normal phones with the same type of sim in have failed all over the place, would have thought this cheapo would have been crap but just can't not get a signal ,its been on nonstop for over a week on the £15 addon, used it for calls and texts as well when the phones wouldn't work
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +349
    Thanks for the replies.

    I assume that the problems is with the Spanish sim having changed something.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. makems

    makems Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    Ingleby Barwick,,Teesside
    Ratings:
    +16,882
    Yes. The APN settings would have been changed to those for the Spanish network. You need to change them back to the Three settings Here:
    http://www.geeksquad.co.uk/articles/three-apn-settings
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,247
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,573
    Turn off roaming then back on again.

    Only a suggestion to try.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
Loading...

Share This Page