no post code search on XXL

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by dshague, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    933
    Location:
    sth yorks
    Ratings:
    +227
    i have just bought a tom tom XXL there is no post code search .
    when you try to use the key pad there is no space on it .if you typed in S116ND
    S11 click on this and it will ask for street .
    you need a full post code search to find those CL down on the farm .
    if any one as a XXL please can you tell me if this is how it works or is it me .:Doh:
     
  2. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,770
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,864
    You don't need a space just type the whole thing in. :thumb:
     
  3. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    933
    Location:
    sth yorks
    Ratings:
    +227
    if you do that it dos not work thank you :Doh:
     
  4. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,770
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,864
    Then i think you have a fault my wife has the start 20 I have the start 25 my last unit was the go 720 and they all work without a space. :Smile:
     
  5. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,770
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +13,864
    Type the whole code in, it will bring up a couple beneath the "type" bar just tap the one you want. :Smile:
     
  6. Rayb182

    Rayb182 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    Great Bentley
    Ratings:
    +1,669
    When I retired I was given a XXL but when I wanted to download bits into it I couldn't, luckerly I had the receipt so took it back to the shop it was bought and was told Tomtom had issues with the XXL, they give me the XL and refunded the difference,
     
  7. Carreraboy

    Carreraboy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +12
    We have an xxl, hit "Navigate to" then "address". You should then get a screen giving the options of city centre, address, postcode and junction. Select postcode and type it in - cant remember if we put a space in or not but we have found many a remote CL with it.

    Best of luck
     
  8. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Ratings:
    +342
    Make sure it is up to date...Connect to your pc (after installing tomtom home) and see if an update is available.
     
  9. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Ratings:
    +342
  10. sedge

    sedge Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,773
    Location:
    Nr Jct 3 M6
    Ratings:
    +5,518
    I can also tell you - never be afraid to ring the TT Helpline. They are exactly what they say - extremely Helpful !!
     
  11. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Ratings:
    +342

    ...unless you are chasing an order that should have been delivered within 4 days and has been almost two weeks :Angry:

    I find that there are a couple of very helpful tomtom USERS on tomtom's forum that are very quick and helpful though.

    And use saynoto0970 to get their number because there published one costs a fortune.
     
  12. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    933
    Location:
    sth yorks
    Ratings:
    +227
    thank you for all your help ,i allways keep tom tom updated and have down loaded post codes .its still the same ,going to take back to halfords and have a chat .
     
Loading...

Share This Page