Why no British channels? Oyster 85 dish.

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Norman Jones, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. Norman Jones

    Norman Jones Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Nr Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +103
    When on tour in Europe we are used to receiving 200 German channels and 2 English News channels. But why the heck am I still only receiving all these foreign ones at home in Wales, it's driving me nuts.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,241
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,507
    Possibly tuned to Astra 1.
    Mostly German channels I believe.
    Very close to astra 2 in orbit so easy to lock on the wrong one.
     
  3. DBK

    DBK Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,369
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Ratings:
    +21,942
    You can get SC4 on satellite? :)

    But if your dish is still pointing at the satellite it was when in Europe, which it will if possible, you will get exactly the same channels.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2016
  4. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Kettering
    Ratings:
    +18,522
    Probably locking on to the wrong satellite or possibly the wrong transponder. Make sure you're on Astra 2 at 28.2 degrees.
     
  5. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    It sounds as though your Oyster is still pointing at the Astra 1 position (19.2° East of South) instead of the Astra 2 cluster (28.2° East of South).
     
  6. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Ratings:
    +4,901
    That means you are in the wrong satellite as that's Astra 1 ( German ) and not Astra 2 at 28.2 degrees ( English ). I would suggest you check settings in the user menu of your system. It may need updating.
     
  7. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    Ratings:
    +3,962
    My guess is that your on Astra1 @19.2 East. You need to reset your dish manually onto Astra 28.2 East, then put it in the memory.

    Or you could just use Freeview through a normal TV Ariel!

    :cooler:
     
  8. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Ratings:
    +4,901
    Why would he manual tune when the system is automatic!
     
  9. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Ratings:
    +4,901
    Try here as I think your software may be outdated:
    http://blog.conrad-anderson.co.uk/?tag=oyster-satellite-problems
     
  10. Norman Jones

    Norman Jones Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Nr Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +103
    Yes it is going to 19.2, but when I switch it to 28.2 I get NOWT. Must be too many B trees & hills at home !Seems the answer is a chainsaw!
     
  11. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    Ratings:
    +3,962
    Because the system locks onto Transponders entered into the system memory, so if Astra 28.2 isn't in the memory, you have to put it in yourself.
    I am assuming that the poster has checked the memory for Astra 28.2.
    The system I had, allowed up to 4 Transponders in the memory.

    :cooler:
     
  12. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    Ratings:
    +3,962
  13. Don Quixote

    Don Quixote Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Lost in La Mancha, Spain
    Ratings:
    +4,901
Loading...

Share This Page