Vodafone Data only sim card

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Diabalo, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Rochester
    Ratings:
    +794
    I have unlocked my Virgin dongle that uses the T-Mobile network, I have now managed to get hold of a Vodafone data only sim card which works, all well and good so far, now can anyone tell me how I top it up as I do not have phone number for it and as far as I am aware as it is data only it does not have one. Vodafone's website ain't much use either, I can only assume it's normally done via Vodafones dongle software that I don't have.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ruffingitsmoothly

    ruffingitsmoothly

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    West of Southampton edge
    Ratings:
    +70
    Try putting it in a phone and ringing another mobile the number should come up I believe!

    Regards Pat
     
  3. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,257
    Location:
    Calle San Rafael 2,, 03730 Xàbia, Alicante, Spain
    Ratings:
    +5,040
    Hi Dane, we have the same sort of thing when we are in Germany, but we have a T- Mobile in ours, we just go in the shop and top it up.:Smile: Bob.
     
  4. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,679
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,261
    When I registered my sim on the vodafone website I did so using the unlocked dongle and vodafone sim as the connection. The web site automatically recognised the mobile number.

    Once you have registered you can top up on the web site.

    If you put the sim in a normal mobile and key *#100# then the sim number should be displayed (at least it was with my Vodafone Broadband sim).

    Hope this helps

    Lunarman
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2009
  5. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Rochester
    Ratings:
    +794
    Not able to put it in another phone as it is data only so can't ring another one.
    When on the web site it's asking me for the phone number but I do not know if it has one.
     
  6. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    30,801
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Ratings:
    +41,194
    Have you tried ?
     
  7. MicknPat

    MicknPat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    Touring UK
    Ratings:
    +5,242
  8. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Rochester
    Ratings:
    +794
    I have now Brian, set it up on my mobile got the number and registered it with vodafone so now can top up:thumb:

    Many thanks for all the help.

    Was panicing there for a bit after all it cost me £5.75 off fleabay with £15 pounds worth of credit on it (hows that work?) oh well all sorted now.
     
  9. lunarman

    lunarman Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,679
    Location:
    South Glos
    Ratings:
    +1,261
    Hi Diablo,

    I do not know if you are aware that the vodafone service has "content control" enabled as standard. This is vodafones way of ensuring that minors cannot access inappropriate web sites through their service.

    The problem with this is that it stops access to a lot of sites e.g.flikr photo albums, other that those with adult content, and it also appears to stop some pages loading completely.

    To get this removed you have to visit a vodafone retail shop (not a reseller such as comet or carphone wharehouse) with the sim number and proof of age. They will not remove it over the phone.

    Regards

    Lunarman
     
  10. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Rochester
    Ratings:
    +794
    Lunarman

    Thanks for the heads up I didn't know that I have the number now so can pop into one of their retail outlets and get it sorted.:thumb:
     
  11. jacken

    jacken

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +2
    A data sim is the same as a phone sim. I am still using a Vodafone phone sim card in an unlocked dongle. My £10 top up has lasted 2 months so far. When you put a phone sim in your dongle, you have to put in the right settings on the dongle software. The settings are readily available on the net. Just put a search in for dongle settings for the internet.

    ken
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice