Sat: System

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Beachbum, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. Beachbum

    Beachbum

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Hamburg / Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a fully automated Sat: system (Kathrien) which is set up for German Programmes.
    Can someone advice me!!! I have got myself a 12/240v digi flat screen English TV, also a Sat/Freeview box with all the cables and wiring. Question is: Is it possible to connect the Kathrien automatic dish to my English box and TV to get English programmes?? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    34,221
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +30,924
    hi beachbum,

    you should be able to set up your dish from the digibox on-screen installation menu screen, probably under the submenu 'antenna settings'
    just set it to search for 'astra2d' from the list. 28.2 deg east.

    i dont know how the automatic dish works but there should be a submenu 'DISque' or simular name. this controls the motor, i believe.

    hope this helps.

    john.
     
  3. Beachbum

    Beachbum

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Hamburg / Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Papa, Will follow your instructions. I do have a manuel to help me along. Will keep my fingers crossed.
     
  4. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Roadpro are the agents for the katherine dish, they did have a printable sheet for the setting for uk use but it has dissapeared, if you do not have any joy you could give them a ring, mark is the man who knows
     
  5. Decmac

    Decmac

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Ratings:
    +1
    Satellite TV

    Hi, have an Oyster Vision Sat dish which is automatic and set up for Astra 2 at the moment (BBCs and ITVs and CNN and much more) and works fine with the Sky Box on freeview. Will the same happen when I go to France soon or do I have to change from Astra 2 to some other satellite. I know, not much help to the other people's questions on this thread. Appreciate all advice - thanks.
    Decmac
     
  6. Lampie

    Lampie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1
    Demac

    You should be fine to leave it as it is. My system is manual ( maxiview crank up ) had no problem on the south coast in France for two years and in Lake garda last year worked ok too, ok took a little longer to find it but it worked great.

    Lampie
     
  7. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lampie is right just carry on as you are it does not make any difference to the oyster which continent you are on.
    :thumb:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice