Sat: System

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Beachbum, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. Beachbum

    Beachbum

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Hamburg / Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a fully automated Sat: system (Kathrien) which is set up for German Programmes.
    Can someone advice me!!! I have got myself a 12/240v digi flat screen English TV, also a Sat/Freeview box with all the cables and wiring. Question is: Is it possible to connect the Kathrien automatic dish to my English box and TV to get English programmes?? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32,417
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +26,655
    hi beachbum,

    you should be able to set up your dish from the digibox on-screen installation menu screen, probably under the submenu 'antenna settings'
    just set it to search for 'astra2d' from the list. 28.2 deg east.

    i dont know how the automatic dish works but there should be a submenu 'DISque' or simular name. this controls the motor, i believe.

    hope this helps.

    john.
     
  3. Beachbum

    Beachbum

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Hamburg / Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Papa, Will follow your instructions. I do have a manuel to help me along. Will keep my fingers crossed.
     
  4. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Roadpro are the agents for the katherine dish, they did have a printable sheet for the setting for uk use but it has dissapeared, if you do not have any joy you could give them a ring, mark is the man who knows
     
  5. Decmac

    Decmac

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Ratings:
    +1
    Satellite TV

    Hi, have an Oyster Vision Sat dish which is automatic and set up for Astra 2 at the moment (BBCs and ITVs and CNN and much more) and works fine with the Sky Box on freeview. Will the same happen when I go to France soon or do I have to change from Astra 2 to some other satellite. I know, not much help to the other people's questions on this thread. Appreciate all advice - thanks.
    Decmac
     
  6. Lampie

    Lampie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +1
    Demac

    You should be fine to leave it as it is. My system is manual ( maxiview crank up ) had no problem on the south coast in France for two years and in Lake garda last year worked ok too, ok took a little longer to find it but it worked great.

    Lampie
     
  7. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lampie is right just carry on as you are it does not make any difference to the oyster which continent you are on.
    :thumb:
     

Share This Page