CS3 plugins

Discussion in 'Photography' started by Munchie, Dec 9, 2007.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794
    Photoshop plug ins. Been given some plugins for cs3 and put them in the plugins folder. How do you use these? Can't find any help in the "dummies" book. maybe says something about me? :ROFLMAO:
     
  2. wildcamper

    wildcamper

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +3
    hi Kesbruce is cs3 coral draw???? thick realy:Blush:
     
  3. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,409
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460
    Try reading your own book then and leave thre dummy to his:roflmto::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
     
  4. dylan

    dylan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,119
    Location:
    sw wales
    Ratings:
    +569
    They should appear in the filter list under photoshop own filters:thumb:
     
  5. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794

    Hi no it's Adobe, new version of Photoshop with all bells n whistles. :Smile:
     
  6. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794
    Think maybe I'm the dummy John :ROFLMAO:
     
  7. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794
    Thanks dylan. I don't think they show under filters but I'll check when I get home. must admit that's where I thought they would be.
     
  8. dylan

    dylan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,119
    Location:
    sw wales
    Ratings:
    +569
    My plugins are under the filter heading in CS2 maybe cs3 is different - I tried ! Sorry.
     
  9. dylan

    dylan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,119
    Location:
    sw wales
    Ratings:
    +569
    Try under "edit" then "preferences" there is a plug in directory there, you have to tick the box and "choose" this brings up a list of plugins.
    Worth a try!
     
  10. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794
    Hi, I have the plugins on a folder on external hard drive. I have ticked this folder in preferences/plugins. I have also copied them to the plugins folder in CS3 itself. When I click on help/plugins they are all there but I can't find a way to use them. grrrrrr

    BTW under the "filters" tab I only get the standard photoshop filters.

    :cry:
     
  11. Road Runner

    Road Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,409
    Location:
    Europe
    Ratings:
    +1,460

    No you just need a dummy to translate it to you Ken:winky:::bigsmile:
     
  12. dylan

    dylan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,119
    Location:
    sw wales
    Ratings:
    +569
    silly question - you have restarted CS3 haven't you ? they should be in the filters under the photoshop filters, as you can see them in "help" " about plugins" they are there. I cannot use mine plugins from "help" it just tells me "about" versions etc.
    :winky:
     
  13. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794
    Yep restarted several times as I put them in some time ago and just decided to have a play. As you say can't use them from help but not showing in filters ho hum.

    Maybe been given a bum steer. :ROFLMAO:

    Thanks for the input though it is appreciated. ::bigsmile:
     
  14. dylan

    dylan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,119
    Location:
    sw wales
    Ratings:
    +569
    Only other options are import or export menu or "other" under the filter menu.
    Searched under help and all my photoshop books - hope you find them all!
    Eileen
     
  15. camcondor

    camcondor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Ratings:
    +480
    Ken n Steph, Plugins usually operate "seamlessly" once you have put them into the correct folder - have you made sure they are in the Plugin folder in CS3? Thats how CS2 and earlier versions work, I'm sure CS3 will be the same. If they are def in the plugin folder you should be able to select them under filters.

    Laurie :RollEyes:
     
  16. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,937
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Ratings:
    +14,794

    Hi Laurie, yes they are in the right folder, suspect I've been given "Mac" versions . :cry:
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice