Truma combi 6e

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Newbies44, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. Newbies44

    Newbies44 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, we've just had our first outing in our Rapido, had a little niggle with the heating, it would work on the gas setting but not on the electric, any hints and tips folk.
     
  2. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,844
    Location:
    Weardale, Co Durham
    Ratings:
    +4,040
    Hi
    There is a good chance that the electric elements need replacing..
    You should also check all fuses.
    Furthermore.. The controls for these can be confusing... You need to ensure that you're using it correctly and not selecting just water heating or something
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
    • Like it Like it x 1
  3. jemhorn

    jemhorn Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Bideford, Devon
    Ratings:
    +462
    Truma Heating

    Hi there, yes it was a bit chilly last weekend. Do you have the new programmable control panel or the 'two dials'? If its the two dials I had the same trouble but I was thinking down the wrong path. It is confusing as there are symbols that look like Gas symbols but in actual fact they mean Heat. Hope that helps
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  4. Ovalball

    Ovalball Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +89
    If it is the older 2 dial type make sure you put the selector switch(the outer ring)to the corrector setting ie not the flame as this is gas.Also make sure the stat (the centre black plastic dome with the little green numbers on it)is set to max ie to the biggest number which i think is 6.Also make sure that the electrical isolation switch which is ususlly adjacent to the boiler itself is turned on.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  5. Mack100

    Mack100 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    638
    Location:
    here
    Ratings:
    +1,807
    That's exactly what has happened to ours (electronic display), shows an error message that the 230 volt connection has not been made.
    Oddly the manual states that only an "expert" should attempt to change the fuse.
    The MH is going back to the dealers in 2 weeks for other stuff so I'll find out then what is causing the problem.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  6. g8ysn

    g8ysn Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    ng219ep
    Ratings:
    +423
    truma

    i blew mine up using a genny they r pretty simple to repair,the operating system is top dial is electrick /gas, bottom is water [top ] water blower [bottom] dial 1-5 is van heat temp,
    if red light is on it indicates 1/2 things /230 v no power [check 10 amp fuss] no 12 v [check 10 amp fuse]use multimeter to check before and after fuse if works on gas but noe elec then element probably gone strip down and check before orderin new ones [ abot £80. each] mdi it youselfe in halfa a day:ROFLMAO:
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Rapide561

    Rapide561 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Leeds and Lake Garda
    Ratings:
    +164
    combi 6

    Hi

    I hated with a passion my Combi 6 - it was replaced so many times I cannot recall!

    When the electric element went, it lost half power. It has two elements in it of 900 watts each - one conked and so it would only work on half power. More than once!

    Is the glass fuse OK in the boiler?

    Russell
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. Newbies44

    Newbies44 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your advice folk, will get the other half to take a look at the bits I must not touch:winky::winky: ps it's the two dial variety
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page