Snipe 2 Satellite Dish.

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by sennen523, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. sennen523

    sennen523 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Rhos-on-Sea, Conwy, North
    Hello All, I'm thinking of buying the Snipe 2 dish with single LNB.

    Has anyone got one of these, would appreciate ANY advice problems etc.,

    Regards, Al. sennen523.:unsure:
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. ambulancekidd

    ambulancekidd Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    2,436
    Location:
    Ayrshire Scotland
    A single LNB is kinda yesterdays news, but it depends what you want to do with it? If your just going for freesat with no recording facility then it's never going to be a problem. However, if you get down the road a bit & want recording ability, you'd have the whole thing to replace.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Nice One! Nice One! x 1
  3. Enword

    Enword Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    3,109
    Location:
    Devon
    Watching with interest.
     
  4. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2,874
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    I have one works well for me. Never thought or wanted to record whilst on holiday so single lnb is fine.

    The Snipe 2 is better made than the first one I am told.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Had been having problems with the normal aerial not getting many channels so had a Snipe2 fitted in August and use it with an Avtex TV with built in Sat.

    Really please with the system, quick to setup and put down, easy to get updates from internet...and really easy to change satellites with so you can watch the Grand Prix on RTL when it's not on Channel 4!!
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    2,874
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    Richard would you be kind enough to let me know which box you use as mine are old and I need to get a new one.

    Cheers
    Bill
     
  7. RichardB

    RichardB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    I don't, I use it with an Avtex TV that has a built in sat receiver - although I have tried it once with my Sky box and it worked fine
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  8. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    We've not had the Snipe 2 long, but impressed with it so far for he coin. We also use it with the FTA receiver in our Avtex tv, no need for a separate satellite receiver box (e.g. Freesat) if you can live without the full EPG.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. ukdw

    ukdw Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    I also have a single LNB Snipe 2, and either direct connect it to an Avtex TV (to watch RTL for the F1 like RichardB, with the IPAD F1 App for Audio) or connect it to a single LNB Humax HB-1000S (with attached hard disk) for recording and advert skipping. Have only used it a few times so far (more often at home for the F1 than away) and as we don't watch much TV while away I haven't found having a single LNB a problem.
    I use a Manual F connector switch to swap between the TV and PVR.
    Compared to a manual dish on a tripod it is a massive improvement - the only real issue I have had is having to pick pitches at campsites more carefully, to make sure trees do not get in the way.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. lincolnshire lad

    lincolnshire lad Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    lincoln
    Got a twin lnb snipe 2 and use it with a humax recorder on a small invertor all great
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. ericroy

    ericroy Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Fitted our own Snipe 2 and we are well pleased with it.

    You need to be aware that they presently seem to be issuing software upgrades every month and you have the option of downloading these from the maker's website and transferring them via a USB stick onto the controller to upgrade it. I have done so a couple times but there is no information (that I have found) to say what the changes are!
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. davejw

    davejw Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    cornwall
    We bought the Snipe 2 in July traveled around Holland, Belgium and down to the Black forest in Germany picked up nearly all the freesat channels on our Avtex tv no problem I will add that I have not fixed it to the roof but use it as a portable device so that we have no issue with trees and the supplied leads are more than long enough fantastic product as for double or single LNB's if you have a Avtex tv I believe you can record to a usb or memory card direct if you need that facility I don't
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,095
    Likes Received:
    9,410
    Location:
    NW England
    I'm looking at buying the auto-tracking Snipe V2 receiver for roof mounting on a new MH.

    At the risk of asking the bleeding obvious, I take it that the control box supplied with the Snipe 2 has no TV programme tuning function and I will need to keep my (Maxview) Satellite TV tuner from my old MH? The telly is just a telly.

    Also does anybody happen to know the weight of the roof mounting plate (or the whole thing fitted)? Ta.
     
  14. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    2,162
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    The control box for the Snipe 2 is for satellite selection, there is no inbuilt receiver/tuner to receive th channels on your tv so you will need one (we use the Avtex tv with built in FTA satellite receiver). I think the Snipe 2 unit is in the region of 10 or 11kg from memory.
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  15. Dafydd_Cymru

    Dafydd_Cymru Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Wales
    Ok first snipe 2 i got opened and died but it was a controller and they have good support. Replacement works perfect. I use a single LNB as most TV sets now record to a USB which allowes you to take programes with you and increase storage. Maybe someone can see a reason for 2 LNB's but no need as far as recording goes. Locks on in worst weather and only failure was with a mountain in front. I found the best value TV was a cello, having an internal freeview and satalite tuner.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  16. Gorse Hill

    Gorse Hill Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    Location:
    Stretford
    Used ours for the first time this weekend at Meathop fell In the lakes, worked fine no problem so far Impressed with how quick and easy it is to use, we have the dual LNB not for recording but for 2 TVs, one using built in Avtex satalite and the other via sky HD box both working great
    Impressed so far
     
  17. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Scotland
    Can you record a different TV channel to the one you're watching with only one LNB?:unsure: Seriously thinking about a Snipe 2 and watching all the threads on this.:)
     
  18. Dafydd_Cymru

    Dafydd_Cymru Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Wales
    The recording becomes dependent on the TV function. So on mine yes and also while in standby.
     
  19. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,526
    Likes Received:
    7,361
    Location:
    On the coast in West Sussex
    Had a Snipe on the last van did have a couple of problems with it but a brilliant bit of kit for the money.
    Just fitted a Snipe 2 to the new van not used it in anger yet as waiting on DVLA for registration.
    Snipe 2 weighs 10,5kg the plate is aluminum about half a kilo.
    We also have a Cello Traveller TV but fitted an Icecrypt sat receiver as the Cello sat receiver is naff, takes 20-30 mins to tune into a satellite and when you change channels it looses all your favorites.
     
  20. Dave K

    Dave K Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    1,893
    Location:
    Somerset
    How difficult are these to fit, ours just came with the usual Status aerial and I'm looking to get a better bit of kit, some of the satellite systems seem ridiculously expensive and I don't want to spend a fortune on it in case we upgrade the van.
     
Loading...

Share This Page