- Aug 18, 2014
- 23,786
- 133,708
- Funster No
- 32,898
- MH
- Transit PVC
- Exp
- 16 years since restarting
Yes what my american guests did. instead of A) following my precise instructions or B) using co-ordinates. They put in my address & it said they " had arrived" 11 miles away.All this confusion is why I enter a town and road name , not let me down yet
Took them 2 more hours to get here then he told me he didn't know how to input co-ords into his Iphone so had put in my address . That's why it had taken him 100 miles across country on a scenic route. He finally & had to resort in the end to google maps.
They don't work here either.and never look back at post codes
It wasn't many years ago 10 maybe, that when you came past Murcia there was a gps black holewe didn't exist.
Yes they are.I found the settings menu to change the format, the trouble is there are so many to choose from with so many different names I don't know which one would be best for Camper Contact. I'm back in the UK away from my van and satnav so I can't take pics to show.
I will probably be using Camper Contact and they show their co-ord's like this:
Are they giving you the co-ord's in 2 different formats there? And which format should that be on Garmin models, anyone know?
The first shown is degrees decimal whilst the second is the proper oneD2) dms = degree's ,minutes, seconds. both for the same place