Channel 5 free to air

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by adventure, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    Just to confirm to those of you using free to air satellite boxes that channel 5 is now avaliable, it is listed at the moment as 6335.

    You will need to do a search for new stations and somewhere in the listing it will be

    Regards

    Nick
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    29,094
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +28,349
    Nice one Nick.. found it :thumb:

    Cheers


    Jim
     
  3. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    Any idea why my sky box wont't show ITV any more It appears as an upgrade option,I have a basic £20 viewing card in that lets channel 4 and 5 ithrough ok.
    Having said that the free Sat works great and Sky could get dumped all together
    Geo
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +155
    Hi Geo,

    Perhaps they got P++++d off on Sunday when the SKY commentator was trying to get an interview with Lewis Hamilton while he was talking to Louise Goodman on ITV.:RollEyes:[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2008
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,249
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,538
    hi Nick,
    any idea what the frequency number is......i found this is the easiest way for me to add new channels.
    cheers
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    466
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Ratings:
    +257
    try 10773 h 22 5/6
    they are sharing the same frequency as bbc2 at the moment...i am sure this will not be forever, as when thhere is enough space on astra 2d, then all of the five channels may well go to another frequency on satra 2d...
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,249
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,538
    cheers,
    i'll make a note and next time the dish is cranked up i'll give it a try.:thumb:
     
  8. adventure

    adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    somerset
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Pappajohn

    What satellite receiver do you use ?
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    31,249
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Ratings:
    +23,538
    i have a ZENDER (spelling?) same as maxview.:thumb:
     
  10. iceni

    iceni

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +115
    The sky card has probally come slightly out of the slot. This will also cause ch 101 to go to bBC london
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,974
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +9,936
    Thanks for that tip, I'll give it a whirl ::bigsmile::thumb:
    Geo
     
Loading...

Share This Page