Astra 3 ??

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by laneside, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,627
    Likes Received:
    5,797
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Help, what do you Technos know about astra 3.

    We are on a site near to Alicante and all we can get is Astra 1 so as you can guess I am getting weary of the Presidential Election.

    Some have free standing 1.5 metre dishes but two Belgiums, both wit 80cm dishes assure me that they are getting a good signal from Astra3. My dish will not lock onto Astra 3 even though it is programmed in.

    Incidently it locks straight on to Astra 2 but I cannot get a signal from it.
     
  2. Phill D

    Phill D Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,633
    Location:
    South Wales
    Been having a read on tinterweb.... seems astra 3 can be got on a 60 cm dish from spain.. but i am not sure if its signal is encrypted ( bit like sky,s pay channels ) could be thats why you cant get a lock. But im only guessing.
     
  3. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    ASTRA 3 a & B are owned by a company called SES and appears to provide broadband services as well as some other channels.

    You definitely need ASTRA 2 and change to the North beam that far down.

    More infomation can be seen here: www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk
     
  4. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    2,209
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Hi we use astra 1 & Astra 3 here in Belgium for TV Vlanderen which is our scrambled signal chanels.
    But have to switch to Astra 2 for UK TV.

    I was told you need at least 85 cm dish in Spain for Astra 2 but not sure.

    Mel
     
  5. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    2,209
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Have just checked we use Astra 3 for HD Tv and it is only viewable with a card.
     
  6. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,575
    Likes Received:
    2,696
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi Alan, what size dish have you got ? I get the most important channel in Javea :Wink: Channel 5 so Jane can watch neighbours :Rofl1: on a 80cm dish on a tripod, and got it at La Manga and Marjal. :BigGrin:

    I have been thinking about a 1.2m dish but as we already take the kitchen sink :Doh: I think maybe 1m, then sod it if she cant watch neighbours tuff. :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Hope to catch up soon. :thumb: Bob.
     
    • Like it Like it x 1
  7. Gunner29

    Gunner29 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    612
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Neighbours

    Gosh Is neighbours still on? What happened to Kylie and Jason ???are they still in love or what?:Eeek:
     
    • Like it Like it x 2
  8. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,775
    Likes Received:
    4,510
    Location:
    Rochdale, Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    If you have a reasonable wifi and internet connection try www.filmon.com
    Tried it last night on a not very good signal and results were not perfect but watchable, tonight not so good but the internet and wifi where we are is very variable.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Btg
    Replies:
    27
    Views:
    961
  2. Manic
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    587
  3. PORKSTER
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    269
  4. Kool Kroozer
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    1,351
  5. crabman
    Replies:
    38
    Views:
    970

Share This Page