Odd problem with Sat TV's

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by DavidG58, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,272
    Likes Received:
    12,104
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    Morning, incoming query from man with zero technical skills

    This is really odd, but I hope somebody else has had similar or recognises the symptoms

    We have a sat dome and currently being parked up in Durness have really appreciated not having a standard dish which I would not have put up

    The problem

    I had noticed some signal problems, but presumed that was still down to the wind, until today

    Put TV on in bed, the TVs are satellite only if it helps, perfect picture, came down to lounge end and put other TV on same channel, perfect picture, realised I had left bedroom TV on and turned off, immediately lost lounge picture with loss of signal. Turned bedroom back on lounge OK again

    I have noticed that when sat in lounge when I lost signal I checked the sat input lead and when touching it improved or restored signal

    So even I have realised the cable is the key, but what might be wrong with it? everything seems to be tight enough, anybody got anything simple I should try?

    Leaving other TV on is not the end of the world, but there must be a better solution
     
  2. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,324
    Likes Received:
    7,579
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    The inner cable in the coax can easily "slide" . Causing a poor connection.
    Especially with screw on F plugs.
    Turn off power and re-do the "F" plug...
    Try that first...
     
  3. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,988
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    What make dome do you have? and are you using a digi box? or is the sat reciever built into the TV?
     
  4. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,272
    Likes Received:
    12,104
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    Its a Maxview, with what I presume to be a separate box but part of the package marked up Maxview as well, we can have different programs on the TVs that was part of the set up so I guess it must be through a box

    Sorry about idiot level of knowledge


    I have done a bit of tightening up, but did it before reading about turning off power first!! survived though. Cable goes through a 90 degree connector, looked like the top entry fitting was loose I hadn't noticed that, I had only checked the bit going into the TV
     
  5. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Likes Received:
    10,988
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Quick realease and 90% connectors are the cause of "most" RF problems. Try removing the connector and try again
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Daifuse

    Daifuse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    Milford Haven
    'F' plugs? I have my own idea what the F stands for - Effing! So I replaced all mine with F to BNC adapters. That solved some re-curring problems.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,324
    Likes Received:
    7,579
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    I used to love em...... £20 call out just to re-fit an "F" plug :) (y)
     
  8. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,272
    Likes Received:
    12,104
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    is there any logic though for why both TV's work correctly when both on, but the lounge one not on its own?

    I do think it seems to be much improved since I tightened both ends of the 90 degree connector in the lounge
     
  9. BreweryDave

    BreweryDave Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    3,629
    Location:
    Torre Del Mar - Malaga
    Did the cable get trapped in the fridge door?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. weekenders

    weekenders Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    1,221
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    We have the maxview dome, we have received channels ok, last used Valentine weekend, tried using it in Dorset last weekend, and it took a while to search, then got some channels.
    It worked Saturday sfternoon, but could not receive any channels Saturday night, we were on Astra 28e.
    Is there anything we could try to receive channels again, any help appreciated
     
Loading...

Share This Page