X250 fuses

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by sdc77, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    Would it be possible for someone to take a picture of the pages in their ducato handbook covering fuses... I only have a French handbook.. and my French is pretty poor.
    In my book it's pages 178-184.
    :BigGrin:
     
  2. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    will scan them now:thumb:
     
  3. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    this x250 2012 handbook:-
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    last 2 pages'
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    hope you can blow them up enough. if not i will tyr again:thumb:
     
  6. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    • Like Like x 4
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
  8. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    Phill.. Thanks very much for your help.. They were too small though.. TheBig1 many thanks for the link.. Am getting it from there.. Cheers:BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,874
    Likes Received:
    2,696
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Looks really useful - how on earth do you get registration to work? I keep getting an error message "To register you must give your consent" underneath "Do you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy". I've tried both check boxes and done the same with the Newsletter option. Just doesn't work.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    Make sure you did the password thing correctly.. Needs a capital and a number
     
  11. mitzimad

    mitzimad Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,971
    Likes Received:
    3,328
    Location:
    walthamstow east london
    Ive just tried as well and it keeps spitting it back with diferent messages despite doing what it asks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    its a long time since i registered on the site so don't recall all the details but do know they are very fussy about passwords having both upper and lower case letters and some numbers. once registered go to the email you used and click on the confirmation link in the mail from fiat

    then it will let you log in

    if it still gets stuck, pm me an email address and i will forward a copy as an attachment or could use my dropbox account
     
  13. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,874
    Likes Received:
    2,696
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    I finally made it. The error message I mentioned seems to appear whatever is causing the problem. In my case I was trying to use a username with a 'dot' in it - which isn't allowed.

    Thanks for the offer of help though. :Smile:
     
  14. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    So.. Can anyone tell me which fuse/relay would control [HI]brake lights only on trailer only[/HI]
    It doesn't leap of at me from the manual
     
  15. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    not sure this helps but main brake light control is F37 7.5 amp

    r/h side of dash under cover top row, 4th from left
     
  16. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    not sure what you mean " trailer only"!

    if its for your tow bar electrics that may be a retro fit with the tow bar and could be anywhere
     
  17. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    the trailer doesnt have a separate fuse in the fuse box. as i said on the other thread, it will depend which way the trailer is wired, theres 2 options

    option 1, the trailer is wired into the harness using a dedicated wiring kit. in this case, the body ecu will detect a short circuit and turn off the feed to the trailer lights to protect the rest of the system. fix the fault and then disconnect the battery to reset the ecu. if it still wont work, it will need plugging into the fiat computer to reset it

    option 2 and more likely is that a bypass relay has been wired into the van lights. this hides the extra bulbs from the ecu so it wont see extra bulbs as a fault. it draws power from a fused feed from the battery. if the other light are working, the fuse is fine. if the wiring develops a short circuit on one of the relay outputs, indicators, lights or brake, then it will either blow the fuse killing all lights to the trailer or burn out that part of the relay. you will need to fit a replacement bypass relay to fix the fault

    https://www.towsure.com/static/fitting_a_multiplex_towbar_bypass_relay
    this explains bypass relays
     
  18. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,874
    Likes Received:
    2,696
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Are you certain that nothing is coming out of the trailer socket on the van on the brakelight pin?
     
  19. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    Well.. I don't have a socket tester.. But I have a trailer with lights and a separate light board. Tried them both and neither have brake lights.. All other lights work.
    Am going g to try and figure it out this weekend one way or another
     
  20. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    OK.. Seems I have the ring automotive Canbus multiplex relay.. It has an onboard red led that's on. I did disconnect it for a while.. No difference though.. Still no brake lights to trailer... Ill order a replacement..
    Thanks very much for your help thebig1 and anyone else that offered advice
     
Loading...

Share This Page