Where has Astra2 gone?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Glandwr, Apr 2, 2016.

  1. Glandwr

    Glandwr Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Location:
    the Berwyn Mountains
    I have an Alden Satellite system (85cm). Without warning it stopped locking on to Astra2 last year as I got to the south of France. I have now returned to the UK but it still wouldn’t pick up astra

    It picks up hotbird no probs, I have had to get my news through the BBC world service.

    Any suggestions? Physically it looks fine up there. Unfortunately the dealer it was bought from gave up the Alden franchise 5/6 years ago.

    Dick
     
  2. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,455
    Likes Received:
    4,704
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Have a quick search as this was covered last week, I think you need to reprogram some channels.

    Martin
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    The three Astra 2 satellites have signal footprints that cover the whole of western Europe - they call them the European beam. So there is no way you can go out of the "new reduced footprint" for the Astra 2 satellites.

    But you may go out of the "new reduced footprint" for channels on the satellites UK beams - whose reception varies a lot around Western Europe.

    So you should have no problems getting Astra 2 in France - when using channels that are on European beam frequencies.

    The most common issue with systems not locking onto satellites, is that the frequency the system have been using to lock on may no longer be transmitting. Frequencies come and go, channels move frequencies, (and satellites and beams) all the time. So if your system looking for a satellite using frequency 12345, but this frequency I no longer sending out any meaningful signal, then your system cannot lock onto the satellite. The same goes f that frequency changes its FEC or symbol rate (many are doing so these days) If this is the case, you need to get your system update to lock onto a correct working frequency. But it seems most manufacturers are very blinkered, and do not offer the option for people to do this themselves.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. bladerunner

    bladerunner Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    383
    Location:
    cardiff
    I had similar problem. I think what happens is the system locks onto a stronger satellite and then keeps trying that satellite once back in UK.
    My solution was to re-programme (on the panel, no fancy 'puting) and tell it I was no longer in South Germany.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Glandwr

    Glandwr Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Location:
    the Berwyn Mountains
    Many thanks. Although the system is getting on, an orbitour 85. The SSC was updated by the manufacturer 2 years ago I had some minor damage on a low bridge and they repaired it in Strasburg as I was close. They insisted on the update as well. Could things change so quickly?

    Dick
     
  6. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    Fortunately Oyster 2 is one of those who do. A phone call to their SuperLady, and if she can, will talk you through what needs to be adjusted, using the little box with display and buttons. :)
     
  7. Hydrocell

    Hydrocell Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Ebbw Vale Gwent
    Hi Mike
    How did you call and what was the number you used please
    Regards
    Ray
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,848
    Likes Received:
    14,503
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    It changed in mid December. There are instructions for retuning on Jackons satellite website

    http://www.jacksonsuk.com/content/reset_instructions_for_vision_that_wont_lock_to_astra_2/
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Share This Page