Updateing your TomTom

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by OllieUK, Jun 19, 2016.

  1. OllieUK

    OllieUK Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    Ramsgate
    I just cant believe how long it is taking to update my TomTom Live. Almost 2 hrs and its still no signs of finishing... is there any reason for this?

    Ollie TomTom.jpg
     
  2. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    3,207
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    The maps are pretty big and will take up to a few hours if you're loading the whole of Europe. An ordinary update, not a new map, can still take half an hour if your internet is not fast.
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Yes.
    TomTom hijacked someone else's mapping software without consent and got caught.
    Next step was to develope their own software....which simply doesn't work in a sensible time scale.
    And they probably need much bigger servers to cope with the demand.

    My average download time is between 3 and 6 hours for a full map update.
    Some mapshare updates of maybe 150kbps can take up to 10 minutes.

    Pathetic speeds but TomTom don't seem to care.

    I have always used TomTom but any replacements in future certainly won't be TomTom.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Remove 3D buildings from the update....it reduces the file size considerably and do you really need 3D buildings on your maps.
     
  5. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,400
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Yes, TomTom servers and MyDrive Connect are cr*p, just like their Nav4 range.

    I'm still waiting for the latest map update because for Trucks (and several other models) they won't be out until "mid-June" (which was last week) :doh:
     
  6. Allan & Loren

    Allan & Loren Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Leyland, Lancashire
    Last time I updated my Tom Tom it took about 2 1/2 hours and never worked properly again. It just kep crashing . Tom Tom only suggestion was to re boot it which didn't work either so had to bin in and buy a new one .... Not a Tom Tom !!
     
  7. Debs

    Debs Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    14,211
    Location:
    Looking for the sunny side of the street
    Thanks for the info......Les was trying to update ours yesterday & gave up.
     
  8. kevan

    kevan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    Herne Bay
    just bought new AGURI up dates it self every time you turn it on in real time, no need for a computer. only wifi, nice bit of kit. about £260 INC DASH CAM[​IMG]
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. OllieUK

    OllieUK Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    Ramsgate
    Thanks for all your info, it will be a while before I attempt to update it again... its a very frustrating bit of kit.. :(
     
  10. REKERLY

    REKERLY Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    321
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    I have had Tomtom various units for 25 years. All have been top of the range and have had general problems including downloads from time to time. However on each difficult occasion on contacting Tomtom by telephone the problems were resolved to my satisfaction. On one occasion a new unit was replaced same day.
    I currently have a Go 6000 and I try to check for updates weekly also avoid downloading large files until they have been available for several days. Check the TT forum for problems. So in practice I avoid large updates until l can leave the unit to take its time.
    I have never had long download periods of the order referred in other posts except when there were source problems with the update.
    My problem currently is the delay to the software t o allow poi's to the unit.
     
  11. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,400
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Don't hold your breath :D TomTom's forum is full of threads complaining about (lack of) POI support in the NAV4 range. Last I heard from a senior support manager was that he had been advised (by the Product Lifecycle Team) that there would be a meeting soon to discuss future improvements to the software and increased POI management will be part of that discussion. That was 25th May so "soon" isn't all that soon :)

    I had the GPSfix and camera files to update today. The downloads themselves (where server capacity could have an effect) were pretty quick but the actual updates of the unit took around 15 - 20 minutes in total. For such small files that must be badly written software (just like the NAV4 range I suppose :D).
     
  12. Petest

    Petest Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Uk
    I get reminders that my unit needs updating. It's now 3 years old and never been updated. Oops
     
  13. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,272
    Likes Received:
    12,101
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    I concur 2 hours seems about right, but word of caution, following my last download / upgrade it totally lost UK from address options, had to do it all over again o_O
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,442
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    The worst experience I ever had....

    A 6 hour map update....then an error message.

    Update failed.

    Tried to find shortest route from PC to bin but TomTom don't appear to have that particular route installed.
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
  15. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,485
    Likes Received:
    9,834
    Location:
    E Yorks
    Our TomTom unit is one of the last 'old system' models, ie it has an SD card and works on the MS base, not the new one, it has always worked fine and hubby likes it as it's so easy to put the POIs etc on but that's changed! Whilst on holiday it was slow ... we'd get round a corner as instructed and the TomTom would still only be approaching it on the previous street! We'd not had this before so all we can think is that it's down to the sheer size of the mapping now and the system just can't process it fast enough. He's going to try having just one country routing at a time, rather than a few (which allows for seemless travelling over borders) and see if that improves things, otherwise we'll have to rethink things. We have used tablets whilst away a lot of the time but as we go to a lot of out of the way places which aren't so well covered by satellite we had a few occasions where they couldn't get a usable gps signal as they don't have a dedicated gps receiver as dedicated sat nav units have.
     
  16. magicsurfbus

    magicsurfbus Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    8,211
    Location:
    NW England
    Start your TomTom update last thing at night and leave it running overnight. Trying to do it when the interweb is busy with normal traffic is hopeless and will only lead to tearing of hair, wailing, gnashing of teeth and rending of garments.
     
  17. Autowbars

    Autowbars Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    I have TT on an old MK 1 iPad and works, updates just fine.
    It is an app tho.
    I put the old iPad on eBay but only got up to £50 on the bidding so thought I would just keep it for TT, and a few other MH related apps.

    Suits me just great in Europe etc.
     
Loading...

Share This Page