Tomtom 600 Issue !

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by snowdrops, Jun 19, 2015.

  1. snowdrops

    snowdrops Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Wales
    Switched on in Calais. Had charging in cradle but battery icon went red and switched off sat nav. Charged 5 hours and still just tomtom drums then shutdown. Gutted. Only a yr old and beginning of our 2 weeks in France anyone any ideas plsssss xx
     
  2. jezport

    jezport Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    If you have an android or I phone you could buy the tomtom app. It is very good
     
  3. snowdrops

    snowdrops Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Wales
    I do and Google maps fab. But the data will cost a fair amount for 2 weeks. If we can resolve tomtom at least it's all offline. Thanx tho.
     
  4. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,048
    Likes Received:
    7,083
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    I had a similar situation with a Snooper and it turned out to be a faulty 12v charge lead.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Kent
    Have you tried with the cable in the unit to charge it and not in the cradle. That would show if there is a problem with the cradle. Also have you tried connecting to your Computer or some other USB socket to see if that charges it. This would show if it is the plug that is faulty or the fuse in the plug has gone.

    Was the unit set so that when you had it plugged in the car or van when you switched on or off the ignition the unit turned on or off automatically. If so when you have it plugged in and you turn on the ignition does it try to start up. If so the cable is working okay. If not could be cable or plug or the battery is to flat.

    If it is the cable some of the Blacberry and Samsung phones and tablets use the same mini socket so a visit to Aachen or Carrefour for a charger.

    All the best.

    Doug
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  6. snowdrops

    snowdrops Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Wales
    I used the cable to charge samsung to check and that worked. Also plugged directly into unit, nothing. Also beginning to think battery, but at a yr old and barely used, eld be shocked at tomtom. Think you're right tho :( thanx
     
  7. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,418
    Likes Received:
    25,075
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Just had to replace the pathetic USB charger lead on ours. No support on lead and all the strain on the tiny connector as you bounce around. Have now put a sticky clip to support the new lead - £5 off Ebay - we got bye on holiday with a spare computer lead.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. DanielFord

    DanielFord Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,189
    Likes Received:
    2,482
    Location:
    Surrey
    This also happened to me, and as the others have said, it was the charge lead. I just stopped off at the nearest computer supplies shop and purchased a new micro-usb lead, and that fixed the problem. It's been going strong ever since.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. DJA

    DJA Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi Snowdrop

    I would suggest contacting Tomtom when you can and they may well replace it. If you were very lucky they may give you the latest unit which is the same orice as yours was but has World naps on it.

    Have you tried holding down the start button and when it tries to start keep pressing the button so it does a restart. Unlikely to help but try it. Ideally you want to do a full reset but you need to get to the Settings icon,the gear wheel, and selecting Reset in the Settings menu. I assume from what you are saying it will not stay on long enough to get you to that item in the menu.

    If you can do it you will loose all you settings but if you have had the unit logged into Mydrive in the last month or so you should get your favourites and any POI files you have loaded on it restored but would loose any routes you may have saved.

    Couldn't happen at a worse time. Sod's law.

    Doug
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. snowdrops

    snowdrops Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Wales
    Desp for advice re getting thro lyon for orange, toulon. Looks like map nightmare !! Hate tomtom !!!
     
  11. snowdrops

    snowdrops Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Wales
    SORTED !! THANX SO MUCH ! Decided to try one last other micro lead from my android and it works !!!!!!!!! Saved by funsters. Yayyy xxxxxx
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,418
    Likes Received:
    25,075
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    And even better, as you enjoy lunch in Paris you can blame TomTom.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page