Three sim, and O2

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by chaser, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Right, from reading posts on here about three, thought I would have a go, so having a spare nokia lumia with O2 p and g I got on the website and looked at unlocking it, and it said if it was contract they would unlock it free, but charge £15 for pandg. Well I happen to have a Motorola on contract.
    So I changed my sims over and filled in an online form to unlock the nokia, not thinking it would work but lo and behold an email came the next day with a free unlock code, so shot down tesco and got a three sim, shoved it in and entered the pin they had sent me and works straight away.
    Well I am amazed with it but signal is very hit and miss, won't connect at all in some places then move 10 yards and it will connect to the internet, but the prices are unbelievable, I was paying 35p a min on O2 and on here 3p, not a little is it, and if I am not mistaken it will do this in France from July BUT, there always is one int there, in all the things I can find about it , you can't tether either here or Europe which I always did with O2 , not to download films or owt but just to get on here and check emails and a bit of browsing with a bigger screen with the ipad, nothing I couldn't do with the phone but bigger.
    Now has anyone tried tethering , what happened , do they know even if you are not useing it a lot but just doing what you can do with your phone, do they cut you off or what.
    But all in all a fantastic bargain if you only use the phone:thumb:
     
  2. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..


    I believe it all depends which tarif you are on. I have the all you can eat data on the "One Plan" sim only, pay monthly on D/D for £14 a month, which allows full unlimited tethering.

    We tether several devices when travelling, including abroad, with the "Feel At Home" deal which gave us access including tethering at no extra cost recently in USA and Italy.
    :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  3. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Bump:Sad: no one know then, where's Addie when you need him:thumb:
     
  4. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Sorry we overlapped there, yeah I'm only on 3 2 1 pay and go, didn't want another monthly one as I can't get out of my O2 one for another year and just wanted the three mainly when in France as Addie posted a couple of weeks ago:thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    My O2 contract is £14 a month and for just normal uk use it is plenty, never go over the allowance but last month with a fortnight in France included it came to £65
     
  6. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales

    if you can tether with your phone they wont stop you if its not in your PAYG or contract they will just charge you premium rates:Eeek:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    If that is the case that's ok , no different than O2 but I have read that they stop your phone for 24 hours or something, but do they always know immediately.
     
  8. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    When in Italy my UK "3" would not allow me to tether with my laptop, but I could tether to my iPad or Android tablet.

    However if I tried to browse using Chrome or Safari on the iPad it blocked me. I did then find though that if I searched in the Google App, I could browse using the browser in the Google App with no problem, so I could surf as I wished. ...Love it........:BigGrin:

    And yes, as of July, France, Switzerland, Norway, Finland and Israel will be included in the "Feel at Home" deal as well as the existing countries such as Italy, denmark, Sweden, Austria, Ireland etc..

    http://www.three.co.uk/Discover/Phones/Feel_At_Home

    Brilliant as I've been looking for an cheap option for France for donkeys, now in two weeks time it will cost me zilch....:thumb::thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    This sounds what I am looking for, but you have lost me I'm afraid, what do you mean , google app, thought google was chrome
     
  10. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Sorry, on my iPad I have Apps for both Google Chrome (as a browser) and another App which is the Google Search App.

    So, say you put MHF into the Google search APP, when MHF comes up and you tap on it, it will open in a browser which is inside the Goggle search APP. Not in Chrome or Safari.
    However if you use the option in the Google Search App to "open in browser" such as Safari or Chrome, bingo..... disconnected....

    My guess is the "system" just sees that you are using an APP, so ""mobile data", and not a recognised Browser which is using full Web pages. Hope this makes sense....:thumb:

    It works for me, and I hope "3" are not reading this........:RollEyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,874
    Likes Received:
    10,680
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    I hope you are right callum as I will be using mine in the US but the THREE rules state as follows.:thumb:
    Other things you should know about Feel At Home.

    There are a few other things you should know about Feel At Home before going away. These are:


    • You can’t use your phone as a Personal Hotspot (this is also called tethering) in a Feel At Home destination – even if you normally do so in the UK using your data allowance, or have a Personal Hotspot allowance or Add-on.:thumb:
     
  12. SandJ

    SandJ Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    518
    Location:
    North Yorks
    Callum was that Google search or Google+ app?
    TIA
    Steve

    Thanks Callum you answered it thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  13. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    I have had a look in the ipad shop and can't believe it but iv already got it on this ipad and I am actually posting this on it at this moment, had to sign in again and everything. Cal , you are a genius if it works in France it will save me hundreds:thumb::thumb::thumb::BigGrin::BigGrin:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..


    I saw those rules before I first used the "Feel at Home" in Italy. That's when I found if I connected my laptop or used Chrome or Safari, it stopped working.

    So I closed my Hotspot, re-opened the Hotspot, it worked again and as long as I only used "mobile data" such as Facebook App etc. it worked fine.

    I stumbled on the Google search App thing by accident, and that did let me browse, but if I used the "open in browser" option it stopped again. Switch off hotspot, switch on hotspot, and it started working again. So I just surfed in Google Search App...

    Same worked for us in New York last month....

    ps; I used ti live in Watford.........:thumb::thumb:
     
  15. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,874
    Likes Received:
    10,680
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Sorry I have since read the full story and will give it a try Ta.:thumb:
    Watford is a great town and getting better by the day but shush:Smile: dont tell shifty he gets disillusioned living where he does.:Wink:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Gizmouk

    Gizmouk Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Essex
    Yes, we know when our customers are tethering, and so do Three.
    What will happen is you'll get a warning message from Three telling you you're not permitted to Tether on your account / while roaming, and that Data has been temporarily been suspended (in the UK). That means that if you're abroad when you get the data suspension, you'll drop onto the local carrier [1] standard data roaming rates.

    [1] Telecos have deals with local carriers to enable their customers to use their handsets in countries where they don't have their own networks. Normally it's by reciprocal arrangements, or by nature of their parent company owning local carriers. e.g O2 is owned by Telefonica, Vodafone is owned by the devil :Wink:
     
  17. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,713
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    When you say "we" who are you talking about , hope you are not going to put the mokas on cals workaround
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..

    I can only speak from my own experience. On "3" "Feel at Home", I can tether my iPad to my iPhone. If I go to web pages, it just stops working. No messages, warnings, threats etc. It just stops.... It's like a block.....
    I then just have to switch my iPhone hotspot off, then hotspot on and it starts working again.... My Google Search browsing however does not make it cut off.

    This has worked on my "3" in Italy, Ireland, USA, Denmark......... and has not cost me a penny...

    However I must disagree on your statement, "Vodafone is owned by the devil".....







    Vodafone IS THE DEVIL........:Wink:
     
  19. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..


    My first ever flat was a Wimpey new build in South Oxhey, my first ever house was a terraced house in Queens Road opposite the Chinese take-away with the main London line at the end of my garden. My first 2 daughters were born in Watford General....:thumb::thumb:

    But don't let Shifty know I told you that............:Wink::Wink:
     
  20. oldun

    oldun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    St Neots
    I have the same tariff and I agree with what has been said above.

    Are you also aware that with Three you can use your minutes, text and some if the data in your plane in the USA, Holland and several other countries. It was great fro me this year when in the USA.
     
Loading...

Share This Page