Thetford Fridge won't work on 240

Discussion in 'Fridges & Ovens' started by milliethehymer, Apr 23, 2016.

  1. milliethehymer

    milliethehymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Have had a quick search and couldn't see the answer...

    Most people have a problem getting the fridge to work on gas....however, gas is fine but although I'm on hook up and other 240v electric things work, the fridge seems to only work on gas.

    It has an automatic setting, which when used, selects gas not hook up. Working perfectly well on gas, just being a tight arse as I've paid for hook up and thought I'd save gas :)

    Fridge is a Thetford with serial number starting E320S.

    Any ideas please?
     
  2. DavidG58

    DavidG58 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    12,109
    Location:
    Bolsover, Derbyshire
    we have odd issues with ours where we sometimes have to manually select mains, then set back to auto it stays on mains OK

    but sometimes it is OK, we just put up with it, dread to think what it would cost to fix

    what does yours do if you set it to mains?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,239
    Location:
    notloB
    Have a look on your leccy board to make sure nothing's tripped. We have a dedicated switch for the fridge.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. WillH

    WillH Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,615
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Location:
    SW Scotland
    I only use ours in manual control. It has failed to work on 240v before, the heating element failed when we were in France.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. milliethehymer

    milliethehymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Thanks for reply guys.

    I turned it off and on again, and from auto it still went to gas.

    Then I turned it off and on again, and selected mains, and it worked fine....

    So like @DavidG58 has experienced, seems to be one of those things...

    At least I seem to have a fix now....
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,596
    Likes Received:
    9,756
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Could be the voltage was too low when you first connected?
    We had this problem on a foreign site once - Dometic fridges switch to gas when the voltage is too low
    Maybe Thetford do the same ?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Share This Page