Sky Eye Link Problem

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Biggles, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. Biggles

    Biggles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Essex
    Hello

    I have set my sky up and done EVERYTHING to the letter 5 times over to get the RF2 link to work. No matter what I do I can't get the box to output the 9v required to make the eye link work.

    I had the same problem several years ago with a box at home and then you could speak to a real engineer. Then I was told how to do it by entering a deeper menu than the 0>1> select.

    Can anyone help with getting this RF2 going?

    Biggles
     
  2. takeaflight

    takeaflight Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Stratford-upon-Avon
  3. wanttobeaway

    wanttobeaway Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    on tour
    I am sure you have to turn your rf output on in one of the settings not to sure which one as its been over 6 years since I had one and cannot find it on the sky+
     
  4. wanttobeaway

    wanttobeaway Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    on tour
    Found it press services, then 4, then 01, then select, then rf outlets, change to on, then save
    hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  5. Biggles

    Biggles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Essex

    Thanks everyone for the suggestions so far.

    Just to clarify I have done everything both SKY & the instructions have told me to do. I do mean EVERYTHING!!! corectally and to the letter 5 times over.

    What I am after is a deeper menu than the one already mentioned here which I have done many times over to no avail.

    Biggles
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,440
    Likes Received:
    16,866
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    if you've done everything five times over then it could be a fault in the equipment.

    different thing but the remote that came with my tv doesnt operate the volume.....simple fault.
     
  7. Phil

    Phil Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Herts
    Have you tried a different digibox as it really sounds like the one you have is faulty?

    I have had many sky boxes over the years and both the rf outs have worked without any resetting.

    Phil.

    ps. it might be worth looking inside and seeing if the wire has dropped off the back of the connector. Disconnect from Mains first of course.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  8. Biggles

    Biggles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Essex
    Yep did that too. Nothing like a fuse in there to change, nothing seems blown either.
     
  9. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,519
    Likes Received:
    11,660
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Give me a few days (Tues Wed) when I go to my van I'll get the destructions for mine and will post them for you. :BigGrin:

    By the way you do have to switch the RF on. I remember that much.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  10. Biggles

    Biggles Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Essex

    All done the box says RF on and setup saved but thanks for the offer.
     
Loading...

Share This Page