Sigma M30/M34 Alarm - Spurious rocker switch

Discussion in 'Motorhome Security' started by RogueStorm, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. RogueStorm

    RogueStorm Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I have a Sigma M30 alarm fitted to my camper and one of the blippers is not working. The other is fine. I got on the phone to Scorpion, who now own Sigma, and they were very helpful, eMailing me a copy of the instructions, and giving me the PIN, as none came with the vehicle. I mentioned that next to the numeric data entry panel I have a small stainless steel rocker switch of which the previous owner had said, "I think it's something to do with the alarm - I've never used it". I've never used it either and the man from Scorpion did not know what it was for.

    I've tried flicking it on and off and it does not seem to have any effect on anything. Short of trying to trace the wires would any of you guys like to give some insight as to what its purpose might be?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    I have the M34 alarm on mine and have the very same rocker switch next to the key pad so would be interested if anyone has an answer.
    My local alarm guy didn't seem to know either!
     
  3. RogueStorm

    RogueStorm Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Bugger! Thought you had an answer when it came up in my eMail.
     
  4. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Does your alarm system include a cycle rack loop? The Strikeback does (it connects via a caravan-type multi-plug) and there is a rocker switch on the dash to activate or deactivate the loop.
     
  5. RogueStorm

    RogueStorm Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I've no idea but will check when we get back. Currently into day 67 of 90 of our European trip - Currently on the Amalfi coast so don't want to start messing with anything in case something stops working.
     
  6. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    2,193
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    The rocker switch working the Cycle Loop makes sense. My Sigma Unit does not have a "loop". and therefore NO switch?. Shame really as I have use of such a "Loop". My stikeback on the R-V came installed complete with switch!!. This one needs to be retrofitted and NO ONE wants to do it, Neither will they give me a Wiring Diagram to do it myself!!

    Pete

    Ps IF anyone has done it OR has a wiring diagram they could copy me I would appreciate it?

    P
     
  7. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    11,112
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Because they can't!

    Do you know if you have a Normally Closed alarm trigger circuit available?
     
  8. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    2,193
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Eddie. I do not even know WHERE the unit is located! Brownhills fitted it new, I am the 3rd owner, I suspect under the Dash somewhere?. When I get the time I may go tracing wiring and see if the unit has any "spare" connections.

    Pete
     
Loading...

Share This Page