rapido 746f (2009) Truma boiler

Discussion in 'Rapido' started by mentaliss, Sep 18, 2013.

  1. mentaliss

    mentaliss

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Lancing
    we are located on the Croatia Island of KRK not that's got anything to do with my problem, that is we cant get the boiler to work (gas or electric) the actual control (knurdled wheel) LED doesn't light up to show the unit's on..the 10amp fuse is ok and there's water in the boiler and the pump is working and it's not a faulty LED all other electrical items work fine..... anyone had a similar experience ??
     
  2. maz

    maz Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Location:
    Out there somewhere
    Is it a Truma Combi 4E/6E that you have? If so, the boiler itself will flash a fault code that you can use to diagnose the problem. It's a series of 8 long or short flashes - like Morse code. HTH :Smile:
     
  3. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,223
    Likes Received:
    9,604
    Location:
    Dorset
    are you sure that 240v doesnt work? its seperate to the gas controls so could be 2 faults

    as for the gas control knob not illuminating its LED, that could be
    12v supply
    control itself faulty
    faulty board on the heater
    loose wire

    its hard to diagnose without more info and meter readings
     
  4. mentaliss

    mentaliss

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Lancing
    not sure which boiler it is ?? all we know so far that its a combi but to answer your question no nothing has ever come up on the main control panel
     
  5. canopus

    canopus Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    3,201
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Does the boiler/heating function have to be enabled/disabled on the control panel? I seem to remember falling foul of that on the odd occasion ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    I think the 10 amp fuse is 240v.

    There is a controlling pcb on the side of the boiler - you will need to get to the side somehow (my rapido has covers that come off in the cupboards next to the boiler cupboard). This probably has a 12v fuse in it, probably very low amps (less than 2). If this has blown then the whole boiler will be dead.

    Only other thought is if no 12v is getting to the boiler at all. Have you checked all the 12v fuses? In my rapido they are in a fuse box in the garage.

    As others have said these units do give code flashes to indicate faults but that does not happen if no 12v current is getting to the boiler at all.
     
  7. maz

    maz Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Location:
    Out there somewhere
    The flashing fault code doesn't appear on the main control panel. There is an LED on the boiler itself which flashes a series of 'dots' or 'dashes' if there's a fault. You might need to remove a cover on the boiler to see it, although with mine I can see the LED through a hole in the cover. HTH
     
  8. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    Agreed but if there is no 12v juice getting to the boiler this will show nothing at all. The lack of a light in the switch, as stated in the first post, suggests no 12v power supply, possibly either a fuse in the boiler itself or elsewhere in the van.
     
  9. mentaliss

    mentaliss

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    Lancing
    Yes checked fuses in the garage all ok, anyway a LED lights up in the fuse box indicating a fuse failure, ...took out the kitchen draw today exposing the crap workmanship of the Rapido builders, but that's another story found the boilers 12volt panel, took out the glass fuse which is Ok, according to the rapido manual there appears to be another 10amp/23volt fuse lower down the boiler's exterior but that's not a job to be carried out on a foreign camp site especially with no multimeter:Angry:
     
  10. Volusia

    Volusia

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Haute Vienne France
    I am having a similar problem with a Thulma water heater, will go out and try that possible remedy now!


    Didn't work oh well!
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  11. sdc77

    sdc77 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    2,895
    Location:
    East london
    If it's the 4002 or 6002 then the pcb on the side of the boiler in the rectangular box gas two slow burn fuses on it. Furthermore there is a reset button on the other rectangular box on the other side of the boiler.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page