pressure sensor

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by tick59, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Anyone know ware the pressure switch is on a Fia 2 ltr. tdi. and what does it look like.:Doh::Doh:
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    its on the back of the rear wing tracker above the front bumper..:Rofl1:

    what pressure switch to do what function ?
     
  3. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
  4. Blisters

    Blisters Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    Its that big thing that sits in the drivers seat, not recommended to over pressure it, keep it unpressured by regularly lubricating with newky brown:Rofl1::Rofl1:

    never seen it blow me self, but i bet it could be messy

    on the real pressure switch, sorry haven't got a clue
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    im taking a guess at this....

    on the end of the injection rail near the top rear of the engine there will be a multi-wired plug...that should be the pressure switch.

    follow the wires back from the torqtec unit and the wiring should branch into two seperate looms.

    one will go to this socket on the rail...the other will go to the original plug.

    remove both plug and socket that go to the unit and refit the wires without the torqtec unit.
     
  6. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    looks like the answer pappajohn::Smile::Smile::Smile:
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    most of these are the same principle so im looking for a diagram on another website for you.
     
  8. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    13,672
    Location:
    Heavan
    No Pressure to get it right John :Rofl1:

    BTW, why you taking it off Bill?
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    more to the point...why is it there in the first place....

    are you sure its a TDI and not a JTD engine ?
    what year is it ?

    a TDI engine has a mechanical pump and injectors...there is no way to increase the pressure electronicaly as there is no rail to increase pressure in. :Doh:

    a JTD has a high pressure pump, common injection rail and electronic injectors controlled by the ECU.



    the pump can run pressure up to 26000 psi on some engines.
     
  10. dave jm

    dave jm Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    york
    Although very new to this MHF..IMO their is only one man with brains to answer tec questions...and this is he:thumb::thumb::thumb:
    Pappajohn
     
  11. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    looking at a different van with a bigger engine and it won't fit.If I get the deal I wan't have to sell the torqtec to put some diesel in the tank so we can come and see you, you ugly git:Smile::Smile:
     
  12. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Thanks everyone for all your help. Got it off this morning van goes into dealers on Monday,Not sure how much to sell it for?:Wink::Wink:It is for a 2.0 ltr.JTD engine but will fit other vehicles look here http://www.torqtec.com/
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    was it where (and connected) as i thought it was ?

    just curious :thumb:
     
  14. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    yes.The pressure switch is underneath I could trace the wiring back but could not see the switch, The instructions are as clear as mud, O. K. to connect unit but not much good to disconnect. Thanks once again for all the help:Smile::Smile:
     
  15. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    13,672
    Location:
    Heavan
    and yes John it is a jtd he has.

    So you have kept this one quiet Mr Shadrack, spill the beans then spill the beans.... am I still doing ya gaslow or will it be in teh new van??? pm me or facebook me.
     
  16. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,441
    Likes Received:
    16,867
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    yep gathered that paul.:thumb:

    it was the O/P that confused me:Doh:

     
Loading...

Share This Page