Portable Sat system HELP REQU'D PLEASE !!!!!

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by wingman, May 6, 2014.

  1. wingman

    wingman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    2,355
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Help/advice required. Due to another Funster asking questions about Sat TV, I got mine out to try.

    Despite trying almost everything, I cannot get my satellite system to show more than 83% on the signal intensity and 14% on signal strength (as monitored on the TV satellite setup page). Here's the checks made so far.........

    All connections checked/double checked.
    Dish feed cable swapped
    Receiver boxes swapped (I have a working spare)
    Voltage to LNB checked
    TV Scart connections checked and swapped
    I've also linked up a small portable case-type that I have as spare and done similar checks with that system.

    I'm aware that minor movements of the dish are required and all of the paraphernalia that goes with set up BUT, there's hardly a damn signal to start with, let alone moving the dish milllimeters at a time!

    A signal strength of '14' remains, even if I unplug the lead at the dish end!!! The result is the same on both kits and the case-type worked ok before, even in the garden which is where I'm trying it all out now.

    Anyone any ideas I've wasted a whole sunny and hot day!
     
  2. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    patience is required, wait until you get out of the channel tunnel BEFORE setting it up:thumb:

    On the other hand maybe the LMB is shot or more likely you are setting up on the wrong sat.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Traveller_HA5_3DOM

    Traveller_HA5_3DOM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    Following the Sun
    Look for the simple things first, you do not have the right elevation in all probability. We have all been there. Recheck your elevation, take into account any slant on the van if parked on a slope, then start searching from the east swinging back towards where you think 28.2 is. Some tuners will take longer than others to digitise the signal so be prepared to wait each time you move the dish. Also remember if you are inside the van with your compass it may be influenced by nearby metal or electrical objects.
     
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,209
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    i gave up using my compass and now use my phone with a dish alignment app

    as for the fault, it sounds like a dodgy LNB assuming correct alignment
     
  5. wingman

    wingman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    2,355
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Thanks for the help Lads.

    The fault was a combination of a dodgy feed-lead to the dish and ummmmm operator error! (Needed to elevate the dish a bit more).

    Of course, one problem always begats another. Now got a triffik picture but some channels - like Sky News/BBC etc - are in 'CinemaScope' (if you're old enough to remember that). There's a gap at the top and bottom of the screen. Curiously, some film channels are full-screen.:swear:

    I've played around with the both remote controls in case I've entered an odd picture size but all is normal.

    I also get the same 'thinish' picture using my spare receiver box.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Traveller_HA5_3DOM

    Traveller_HA5_3DOM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    Following the Sun
    Glad you sorted it. Astra 1 at 19.2 is such a strong signal I find it frequently seems to be where I am looking for Astra 2. But at least having found it you do know that 2 is just a few degrees to the east. 28.2 is the setting on the mean line, degree 0, so as you travel east or west it seems to be in a different place. Also because of this they seem to be at a different height, this is due to the geostationary orbit following the earths curvature so again needs to be taken into account. The furthe East the lower on the horizon and to the west higher. Then of course because the satellites are all above the equator the further south you travel the higher on the horizon they will be.
     
  7. AuldCodger

    AuldCodger Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    ?
  8. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,664
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Go into the tv menu you will find there are different aspect ratios i.e. 4.3 etc. Try each one till you have a normal picture.

    P.S. turn off any "auto" picture function!!! :Smile:
     
Loading...

Share This Page