new wifi router modem problem

Discussion in 'Computers' started by pappajohn, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    just installed a new belkin router and shirls lappy has limited or no access to the web.
    my lappy and my brand new one has no problem.

    hers connects to the router but shows, on the wifi device icon,

    'Access - local only'



    how do i change this to normal internet connection

    OS is windoze vista

    doing my head in :shout:
     
  2. harryoxford2

    harryoxford2 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Bishops Stortford Herts
    Hmmm where to start.... your router if its a new model can transmit and receive in car terms at Porche speeds, again in car terms it depends on the car engine size and the type of petrol you use...

    the belkin transmits and receives in 801 or n or g and such like, but the lappy may not be able to....if you have mixed lappy ages then its likely that the belkin may have to be stepped down to an older and generically compatible transmit and reveice code..ie the 801 etc.

    That was plan A

    Plan B is you may have to physically alter your conection on her pappy by typing in the password and how it will send receive. Thats under connections...
    usually however there will be a wizard somewhere, look out for making an internet connection etc

    Hmm, im realizing this isnt easily explained so if you want to skype and Ill try to do it visually for you.

    Plan c.
    Hard connect her lappy to the router....does it work then?? If it does then perhaps you havent entered the password in correct case or the ssid correctly.
     
  3. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,069
    Likes Received:
    13,677
    Location:
    Heavan
    John, have you tried shutting down Shirls, laptop, and restarting it, then look for wireless networks, connect, and then obviously add your password.

    I know its the simple thing but sometimes they get missed. :Smile:
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi John

    A lot of the earlier laptops don't support WPA2-PSK ENCRYPTION...(Assuming it is set up with this)

    This may be the problem..

    Try dropping back temporarily to WEP and see if it connects ok?

    Steve.
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    got it in one steve....replying on nher lappy. :thumb:

    problem 2.....now niether my old or new lappys will connect.

    new one isnt able to be set to wep :Sad:
     
  6. 400ixl

    400ixl Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Do you have the option of the middle ground of WPA-PSK?

    Most can cover this and although not as secure as WPA2 it isn't a 60 second hack like WEP is.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    no...only wpa/wpa2 personal and enterprise
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    reverted back to wpa/wpa2 and my lappys now work again.

    copied these settings to flash drive to install in hers tomorrow but i'm certain they're the same as already installed.

    dont know what to try next. :Sad:

    btw....hers only connected for my last reply via hardwire...not wireless.
     
  9. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
  10. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    PJ

    There are a number of WPA modes, you could try setting the router to wpa-tkip (the original wpa mode). A lot of old routers couldn't do anything else, then wpa2 came along, wonder if that was what you were originally using before the Belkin. I suspect the old laptop might still be set up to use tkip and needs manually changing in the settings. Assuming this laptop came with vista I would have thought it capable of using wpa2.

    Another point, is the wireless card driver up to date? Worth looking to see if you have the latest driver. You can find the card details under device manager and google to see if you can find a later driver. It'll be in the the form of ven_0000&dev_0000.
     
  11. 400ixl

    400ixl Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk
    What is the make / model of the laptop that won't connect?
     
  12. harryoxford2

    harryoxford2 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Bishops Stortford Herts
    just a thought, if its all going pear shaped, and you arent using your lappys for high octaine stuff like gaming etc , you could set wifes lappy to connect to the internet via yours...
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    a dongles a bit of a no-no....

    yes her lappy is running Vista

    just connected her PC, running a very, very early XP o/s, to the network via a 6 year old dongle...only had to set up a network profile and that was it...connected.

    just cant get my head round her lappy :cry:
    checked the 'onboard' drivers and its running the latest.
    have to look on the web.
     
  14. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Toshiba Equium A200 15i running Vista
     
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    but does that only work if mines turned on.
     
  16. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
  17. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    John,

    Are you sure that it is the security? I don't think you would connect to the router at all if you don't enter the correct security information. You therefore would not get even local access to the router.

    Have you tried temporarily switching off the security on the router and trying to connect as an open wifi.

    I am running an equium 210 with vista. And have found that sometimes when connecting to a new hotspot it will say connected local only until I open a browser and get the network type screen. Home work etc. It then reverts to a full access connection.

    Also check that the connection is set up to automatically obtain an IP address.

    From the network and sharing centre select "Manage Network Connections"

    Right click the wireless connection and select properties

    Ensure both IPV6 and IPV4 are ticked

    Right click IPV6 and IPV4 in turn and ensure they are both set to "Optain IP address automatically"

    Hope this helps



    John
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  18. 400ixl

    400ixl Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk
    I was having a think about this after checking the model is WPA2 compatible (which it's Atheros wireless card is).

    If the old laptop is saying it has local connectivity then it is past the WPA security. first thing to check is that they both have IP addresses and the correct DNS resolver address.

    If you click on the start menu and in run type CMD and press enter you should get a black DOS box up. Type IPCONFIG /ALL and press enter.

    If you post that up from both laptops it will help identify any config issues.

    Other question is do you have any firewall software installed?
     
  19. G4GMO

    G4GMO Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    PJ

    Not having Vista on my laptop or any other computer anymore it makes it difficult to find a solution to your problem without having the thing in front of me. If you still haven't sorted it you could check out this link, in particular post 23. Good luck.

    http://forums.cnet.com/7723-12546_102-233446.html
     
  20. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    tried that but it just flashes on screen for a split second
     
Loading...

Share This Page