How do I get UK channels?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by JACQ, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    Finally managed to get our Cello TV working with our Satellite dome system, but can't get any UK channels. Really need some advice as we're losing the will to live over this! We have to take the Motorhome away from home to get any signal, so took a trip to Gorleston overlooking the sea this afternoon, in the hope that there'd be nothing blocking the satellite. Tuned it into Astra 2 and over a thousand channels were found, result, or so we thought, only to discover no UK channels. Can anyone explain what we need to do in words of just one or two syllables? We are completely ignorant about satellite TV. We do have the option of using a SKY box, but bought the Cello TV with integral receiver so would prefer to be able to leave the SKY box at home if we could just get free to view UK channels.:cry:
     
  2. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    1,666
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Try it with your sky box we always take ours
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    A case of "you are on the wrong satellite" - either Astra 1 at 19 east or Hotbirds at 13 east.

    Your dish is not on the UK TV "Astra 2" satellites at 28 east.

    It is on another satellite - hence no UK TV channels.

    Not too sure if using a Sky box will help, as the dish still has to be on the correct satellites for it to work....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Sounds like you sat dish in your dome is pointing at the wrong satellite.

    The TV will only tune the channels from whichever satellite the dish is pointing at. The Cello TV does not control your sat dish. Even if you tune in Astra 2 if the dish is pointing at Astra 1 that's what you will get.

    Are the channels you are receiving predominately German? If so you are on Astra 19E.

    You should have some sort of controller in the van for you sat dome which allows you to interchange between various satellites. Like this....
    [​IMG]

    or

    [​IMG]

    Which model dome is it?

    :BigGrin:
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  5. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    OK, so we will try again using different satellite. Thank you so much for your advice, this has been so frustrating, not helped by the fact that we can't just go out into the MH and try different things, but have to drive somewhere with no obstacles for the signal.:Doh:
     
  6. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    It's a KVH Tracvision R4SL
     
  7. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    There are several Funsters who are also suppliers / fitters of satellite systems and I'm sure one of them will be able to offer expert advice. I suggest you specify what sort of dome you have and how old it is.

    Some domes, notably those made by WiWorld (Camos, Roadpro and a couple of other brands I cannot call to mind) have a separate control box that determines which 'bird' the dish is looking at. Others, such as the KVH Tracvision are controlled by the digital tuner/decoder through a process called DiSEqC (die-sec). If you have the former type, the dome-branded control box should have a selector for Astra2 (it doesn't matter much whether you choose Astra2 South or North - they are all in the same position). If you have the latter type, the satellite decoder and the dish in the dome have to be set up to work together.
     
  8. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    Its the 2nd type....I think. It seemed that you could determine the satellite used through the TV, which has integral satellite. Does that sound right?
     
  9. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    So you should have a control box to change satellite.

    Just change it to 28E, once locked on you should get your UK channels coming in, though you may now need to retune your Cello TV if you have saved all the foreign channels under Astra 2.

    :BigGrin:
     
  10. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,859
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    I'm not an expert - and I have a Camos so it works differently to yours. I think you have to set the digital decoder in the TV to send a DiSEqC signal to the Tracvision. That is what tells the dome where to point. Have a look at the settings in the TV decoder menu and see if you have that option. More than that I cannot help with I'm afraid. Eddie Vanbitz (Funster) sells and installs Tracvision and may be able to offer some advice.
     
  11. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    Don't think there is a control box:cry:
     
  12. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    You can choose the satellite in your TV menu, however if the dish is pointing at the wrong sat, you will get the wrong channels.

    The control box for the sat Dome will change the direction in which the dish actually points.

    It may have options like Astra 1, Hotbird, Astra 2 , or 13E, 19E or 28E.
    You want to set it to 28E or Astra 2 on the control box... then tune the TV once the dish is locked on to the chosen satellite.

    Hope this is helping....:BigGrin:
     
  13. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Ah, if no controller then as Jean Luc has described.........

    The dome needs to be told where to point the dish...

    :BigGrin:
     
  14. JACQ

    JACQ Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    NORWICH
    Thank you all for your help. I will contact Eddie Vanbitz through his internet site tomorrow and hopefully he'll be able to point me in the right direction!:Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. MrMotorhome

    MrMotorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    If I remember correctly, Cello TV with Sat. As long as the dish is pointing to Astra 2 and TV is on, press 'quick' or 'fastfind' on the remote, scroll to Satellite and press OK. Wait a few seconds and then press 'events' (yellow) twice to list all the channels.

    Hope this helps. :thumb:
     
  16. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,443
    Likes Received:
    34,504
    Location:
    kent
    I think we have the same system.

    We have the facility to switch satellites via the TV menu. Not sure if you do that by using the TV controller or the satellite controller. By " controller " I mean the hand held thingy.

    If you haven't got a satellite controller you might need one.

    Good luck.
     
  17. jonathon7457

    jonathon7457 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kings lynn
    satellite tv

    hi all, I also have a cello satellite tv.
    I recently bought this for my camper van. wired to a road pro sat dome.
    I don't think I am tuning it in properly as I cant find channel 5 film 4 and most of the other channels available on free view. ive got bbc1-2-itv and channel 4, plus lots of locked sky channels.
    can anyone point me in the right direction please.

    the sat dome is automatic. I can toggle between satellites and have tried tuning on Astra 2.
    I live in Norfolk.
    the channels I do get are perfect picture so I know everything is working.
    many thanks for any help.
    Jon
     
  18. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    freeview is terrestrial as opposed to freesat which is sat based, they do have channel differances.
     
  19. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    11,103
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Is it a new Cello TV?

    Was the Cello supplied with the KVH? If so was the Cello set up to control the KVH?

    Has it ever worked?

    We'll try and get you sorted out lol

    Eddie
     
  20. gillnphil

    gillnphil Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    3,406
    Location:
    West Suffolk
    cello tv

    Hi Just use the "quick start" on the remote, takes seconds, picks up all the english stations pronto.
    Phil
     
Loading...

Share This Page