Help with new 3 SIM in mifi

Discussion in 'Web Connections' started by Kool Kroozer, Aug 20, 2016.

  1. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Hi wise ones, need a little brain power here...when I first inserted my first 3 internet with legs into a brand new tpink mifi I thingy all I did was insert the SIM and power it up. ..went straight onto the net, that was a couple of months ago and we still have about 7.5 GB left on a 12GB 3 SIM card, however as we are off for 3 weeks to France next week I purchased another 12GB 3 sim card just in case we ran out...and i had read on here that the cards must be activated in the UK before going into Europe. .so i just put the new 12GB card in the mifi and yes it went on the net straight away but its registering the same amount of data ..7.5GB as thd old sim card had left on it when in fact its a 12GB...How can this be ?
     
  2. Taran_Las

    Taran_Las Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,480
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    Near Mold North Wales
    Because it's the router that holds the number of bytes transmitted/received. You should reset the counter when the old one sim runs out/expires and start afresh.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. TerryL

    TerryL Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    Location:
    North East
    Sorry, that's a new one on me, never done that on several sim card changes - might explain couple of instances of "lost" data. How do I do it please on Huawei E5332?
     
  4. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    I have also never needed to reset the counter on either of the Huawei mifi's I have and I have swapped SIM's quite a few times. The Three web site has always provided the correct remaining data allowance for mine. However, I believe that it is not possible to obtain this information now without fully registering a My Three account.
     
  5. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,139
    Likes Received:
    7,719
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Not an expert, but on mine I have never seen anything to indicate what I had left on a card, all I have seen is a counter of what you have used from the beginning of the dongle, so adds up all the cards.
     
  6. Boringfrog

    Boringfrog Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    448
    Think you have to go through the Three dashboard.
     
  7. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,139
    Likes Received:
    7,719
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Ah, are you on the dongle site or three site, totally different, dongle just adds up what you have used total, three what you have left
     
  8. Kool Kroozer

    Kool Kroozer Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    Cannock Staffordshire
    Have had to reset the mifi thingy with a reset button - and yes the TP Link mifi just adds up what you have used, it doesnt show what you have on or remaining on the sim card, which isnt good imo... you just feel like someone has shafted you with a 12GB card that only has a couple of Gig on it :LOL::LOL::LOL::LOL::LOL:
     
  9. Flamenca

    Flamenca Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    453
    Location:
    Cornwall/France/Spain
    I was referring to the Three web site. It is the OP who appears to be having some difficulty with the numbers, not me.
     
  10. Viennese

    Viennese Funster

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    2,525
    Location:
    Oxford
    Anything to do with Three online is a nightmare to me - I always have to call on the online chat help person...
     
  11. Taran_Las

    Taran_Las Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,480
    Likes Received:
    5,524
    Location:
    Near Mold North Wales
    For an E5330: (Which is the only one I have to hand)

    From your browser enter IP address 192.168.0.1 (A search on the web lists the following as a possible network traffic access page for an E5332 '//192.168.1.1/api/monitoring/traffic-statistics') You'll have to cut and paste this to the device connected to your router. Unfortunately I can't test it.

    Log in to the router admin panel. On the Mobile WIFI tab which displays the usage statistics press the 'Total volume' heading which will display a new page giving the reset counter option.

    Apologies for misleading you if this is different to your router admin page.

    To determine remaining data allowance logging on to the very slow to load '3' website appears to be the only option.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. TerryL

    TerryL Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    1,245
    Location:
    North East
    Ah right, have seen that. Didn't realise you could reset it, but don't think it's really of any benefit unless it's done every time I change the sim card.
    Too much faff, I'll go to My3 for current balance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page