CO-ORDINATES on a snooper HELP ON HOW TO USE

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Welsh girl, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    We have a snooper S6000 and want to use co-ordinates but after getting the co-ordinates on google maps, I enter them in the snooper but it always comes up with "incorrect data, please re-input data"
    I have tried various ways to input it but still comes up with that message.
    What am I doing wrong please.
    We have an old tom tom and the same numbers work on that but I want to snooper to work as it has heights and widths on it for our van.
    It would be much more useful than postcodes to get where we are going, postcodes can often be wrong.
    I have put
    50.983512, -3.204650 in which brings me to chelston motorhomes which google gives me but will not work on my sat nav, any advice please?

    The snooper doesnt have the minus sign so is that stopping it working, maybe daft question but I gotta ask!!!
     
  2. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Cant remember how to change format.

    But if youhave a problem phont the tecnical dept at Snooper.

    They are a great company.

    Nothing is too mutch for them.

    I whould say there customer service is 1st class.

    I went there when i was in the UK

    They could not sort out the problem just swaped it for a new unit


    0333 240 1000

    They will ring you back


    Mel
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  3. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Co ordinates

    Hi Trish
    The cordinates you are entering are in the decimal format so were you have a minus sign-
    enter a "0" or better still enter 003 as opposed to -3
    Hope that helps:thumb:
     
  4. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    [​IMG]


    Hope this picture works, cant use keyboards to show you how I can input data on sat nav, cannnot write well on my s.note on my galaxy note but shows the icons that I cannot input on my keyboard.

    [​IMG][/IMG] wow thats big!!! have to resize!!!

    [​IMG]

    There thats better, now I know for next time tee hee
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  5. JeanLuc

    JeanLuc Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    The problem you are encountering is caused by a mismatch in the way the coordinates are specified. There are three basic formats.
    Decimal degrees (which is what you have got from the mapping software): DDD.DDDD
    Degrees and decimal minutes: DDD MM.MMM
    Degree, Minutes and Seconds (sometimes with decimal seconds added for extreme accuracy: DDD MM SS.SS

    It seems that the DDD.DDDD format is becoming the most common although many publications still use the others.

    Then there is the issue of positive or negative.
    North (of the equator) and East (of the Greenwich meridian) are positive, South and West are negative (we can forget about South unless you intend to drive to the Congo!)

    So: 50.983512, -3.204650 is the same as N 50.983512, W 3.204650
    Or: 50.983512, 3.204650 is the same as N 50.983512, E 3.204650

    Many satnavs have switchable input formats: the Garmin does but I have no experience of the Snooper. If it is possible you will find the setting in the menu somewhere.
    Failing that you could try to find a Lat/Long format conversion widget. There are internet sites that do it but a little programme installed on your laptop might be more useful. The image below is for a Mac widget to give you an idea of what to look for - I have never tried to find one for a Windows PC. In the picture, I have used the same coordinates as in your first post. You will see that the converter gives both the other formats, separately and as a single line entry.

    p.s. If you are using an Android tablet, I have just found this site which might be helpful (I know nothing about using an Android tablet though)
    http://www.appbrain.com/app/coordinate-converter/com.murphy.coordinate
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  6. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    I have found a co-ordinate converter that works for me, thanks Philip for that info and thank you guys for the help in this, I can now use the sat nav using co-ordinates.
    No more just guessing the entrance to various CL's and campsites.
    :thumb::thumb:
     
  7. 1948

    1948 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    surrey
    hi
    there is no need to use the converter, in the snopper manual under co-ordinates section it tells you how to enter the 3 different types GPS formats on to the unit, I printed the relevant page out and left in glove box, Whatever type of GPS I come across, I refer to print out and enter into unit. Works everytime.
     
  8. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    This sound helpful,I don't have a manual can you tell me how to get one please?
     
  9. 1948

    1948 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    surrey
    I down loaded mine from snooper site, if you just need the revelant page and do not want the whole manual send me your address by pm and I copy mine and post it to you
     
  10. 1948

    1948 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    surrey
  11. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    living the dream.
    Thanks for the offer i am downloading it right now.
    Thanks again.
     
  12. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    TRISH-N-TEZ....for you and anybody else
    Here is a simple way for you …….when you use Google earth.....(to find the format you normal use).
    Follow these instructions
    Go to Google maps,...
    Exactly on the position you want to go....right click your mouse button,....
    A box will come up…….go down the box ........and left click on "What's here?"

    This will put the coordination’s in you search bar in d,d format....

    Now is the info you want....
    Go back to Google maps.....
    At the place you pointed to you will find a green arrow....if you hover over it with your mouse it gives you the coordination’s that it put in your search bar............

    NOW LEFT CLICK ON THE GREEN ARROW...and it will give you both coordinations:thumb::Wink::Wink:

    Or you can change your format in your sat nav...
    But using Google maps you pick the coordination’s you go exactly where you want to go ......SIMPLE ….then enter them into your sat nav…..SIMPLE

    Now go and try it …and let me know how you get on :thumb:....Mel
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  13. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    1,463
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    You can also change Google earth to give you co-ordinates in the format that you want.
    Mike

    Oops-Heyupluv was posting similar as I was typing this lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page