JackieP
Free Member
Thanks for that. I'm guessing then that any POI's can be added - for example wild camping spots and, most importantly - LIDL?
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
any POI file can be converted to KML version then added to the Chinese sat navThanks for that. I'm guessing then that any POI's can be added - for example wild camping spots and, most importantly - LIDL?
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Try setting a route - I had that when first got mine, never seemed to get a GPS lock when actually it had.My Navibuzz unit arrived yesterday, charged up overnight and is working - except it can't find where it is using it's GPS thingy. I have three red circle orbiting a satellite icon... have had two orange/ yellow and one red circle but that's it So far it has been searching for 50 minutes.
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Try setting a route - I had that when first got mine, never seemed to get a GPS lock when actually it had.
Or you could try exiting the satnav app and there's a GPS monitoring app on the home screen
Have fun & remember its a £40 bit of kit, so don't be surprised if it has some quirky idiosyncrasies.
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
The usual answer is to try resetting the unit first and try againAn update on mine used it to go to new forest weekend before last for some reason it didnt want to take me direct to A27 but through Sompting village a big no no. I ignored this and it rerouted me very quickly and took me to where I wanted to be no issue whatsoever until on way home. This time it wanted me to go through Chichester on way home this I ignored and it corrected quickly again. Then when coming home it tried to take me through Sompting village again this I ignored and it corrected itself and wanted to take me past my junction and through Lancing town and home. That would be hassle and another 2 miles added so this brings me to this weekend and I entered my destination and the correct way showed on the options.
Now this trip is lancing to a place near Hungerford which normaly shows on most map things and sat navs as a27 a23 m25 m4 with a a few b roads either end. But because of traffic I know its best to go a27 m27 m3 a34 m4. this option would not come up at all out of all the many options so I chose one looked close enough and set off it was going crazy trying to take me of my route all time when I got near where I wanted to be I let the sat nav take over and it led me a right merry dance but it did get me to destination.
I have mailed the seller to see if they can help but it looks like it may be going back which is a shame because I realy like the unit and display just dont like it telling me fibs. has anyone got any ideas had similer issues I dont feel confident in it taking me to Lake Garda next month
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
I dont understand why you expect a refund if you reformatted the sd card? hopefully the seller will help though as it sounds like the navigation path settings need to be sorted. ie where the unit looks for the maps. but first you need the card in the correct format with the files on againI've got in a pickle with mine and unless they can help it is going back. When I tried to use it it said I needed map updates. When I tried to update it said there was no room on the SD card. I read somewhere that I should delete the old maps but deleting files from a full SD card doesn't actually free up any space so that didn't work. Then I read that you can clear an SD card by reformatting so I copied everything off the thing, reformatted the SD card and put it all back, minus the places I didn't want to go to e.g. Albania. Now the damned thing won't work at all. It keeps asking me for a navigation route but won't let me in to set anything. I'm having a bad satnav life. ;(
I followed their instructions. They've emailed me every night offering advice and sending me links. It's gone from bad to worse. Anyway if they can help me sort it out I'll be happy enough.I dont understand why you expect a refund if you reformatted the sd card? hopefully the seller will help though as it sounds like the navigation path settings need to be sorted. ie where the unit looks for the maps. but first you need the card in the correct format with the files on again
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Subscribers do not see these advertisements
Subscribers do not see these advertisements