wot no internet!!!

Discussion in 'Computers' started by smifee, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. smifee

    smifee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    chandler's ford
    i have used wi-fi connection abroad & in uk with no problems.

    recently started petsitting and can use their network when i'm there.

    computer says network connected OK & good speed.

    when i try to connect to the internet computer says no. i get the IE screen & an unable to connect message on all 3 tabs.

    i use a wi-fi usb dongle, windows xp & IE7

    how do i fix this?
     
  2. hobson

    hobson Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    so are you connecting to THEIR internet or using the dongle? they're usually seperate things, your friends will most likely have a home wifi connection witha wireless router which should connect to the laptop via whatever wireless system the laptop has, but a dongle works like a mobile phone and connects to a mobile data network.
    if using a home wifi connection you'll need the acces code if they have one, it should come up on connection settings...
     
  3. hobson

    hobson Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    try: unplugging the dongle and going to the connection settings (two little monitors in the right hand taskbar) search for networks and it will bring up all available wireless networks, find out what theirs is called (it will most likely be the one with the highest signal strength) and connect to it, it should say wether it is secured or not, if it is you'll need the passcode, if not you should just be able to connect then use IE to open the net.
    if you're trying to connect to a wireles network with a dongle plugged in, the laptop may be getting a bit confused...
     
  4. smifee

    smifee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    chandler's ford
    i thought a dongle was just a lump you plugged into a computer be it a wi-fi dongle, 3G dongle, bluetooth dongle,etc.

    i am connected to their network but just can't connect to the internet.

    they have broadband and i'm presuming the router is on because their network shows up and my laptop says i'm connected to it.
     
  5. Douglas

    Douglas Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    South Wales,

    It sound like the is a pass word needed to get past their WiFi protection on their computer.

    If you can get at it pull out the cable that connects their computer to the router and connect it direct to your computer.

    This way tou will not be going through the WiFi link but direct through the hard wire.

    Good luck

    Doug...
     
  6. pieterv

    pieterv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lichfield, UK
    If you are connected to the network than you won't need a password for that.

    It could be they have a separate router (for the Wifi) and modem for the internet access (quite often the case for cable like Virgin) and the modem is not switched on. This would give you network access but no internet access.

    So check if there is another box connected to the rouiter and see if it is switched on.
     
  7. smifee

    smifee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    chandler's ford
    thanks all for the suggestions. next time i'm there i'll check the router.
     
  8. Pronto

    Pronto Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    If they are with BT and have "opted in" to BT Fon then they will have two WiFi channels. One will be called BTOpenzone (this is the Fon one) and your computer may have connected to this automatically because it doesn't require a WEP/WPA code - but it does require logging in via the web "landing" page. Check that you're connecting to something like BTHomeHub-xxxx (unless they've changed the name).
     
  9. smifee

    smifee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    chandler's ford
    Laptop died before I could sort this out.

    New laptop has Vista64 and worked first go.

    Have found out that XP can show that you are connected to a network even though the connection failed. I think this may have been the problem.

    Hope this might help anyone with a similar problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page