wireless connection problems

Discussion in 'Computers' started by pappajohn, May 3, 2008.

  1. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i need help with a wireless modem problem please.

    i have 4 puters wirelessly connected to a THOMPSON one-touch modem/router(standard AOL giveaway at the time) but only 3 work as they should. the 4th is a PC that did work upto a few days ago.
    it is talking to the router but the router wont access the net on that PC.

    the two PCs are using belkin usb wireless adaptors and are both set up to the same parameters except the faulty one has a slightly different IP. dont know if this is normal or how to re-write the IP. this puter is the one connected via wire and wirelessly to the router

    the two laptops are both toshiba and are running the inbuilt wireless cards, no problems with these two.

    anyone got a clue what im talking about. :thumb:
     
  2. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    I assume dhcp is running on the router and allocating local ip addresses John.

    Is there an ipaddress conflict or issue?

    What is the ip address of the faulty one?

    It should be on the 192.168.1 scheme
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    as far as my limited knowledge allows, yes DHCP is running and the IP is 192. 168. 1. 67 the one that works is 192. 168. 1. 64
    how do i check for conflicts?.
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi John,

    Just thinking about this.If there was a conflict you should be getting an alert box up.

    Go to Start/ run / cmd. This brings up a DOS box.

    type in ipconfig /all

    this gives you the ip address of all the interfaces.

    I assume the wep key on the faulty PC is correct.

    You can attach to the Router but get no internet if the key is not correct.


    The wireless router might have MAC address security enabled although highly unusual by default.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i'll give it a try. i'll also check the wep code. cheers
     
  6. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi John

    From the faulty PC try pinging 192.168.1.254.. Hopefully the default ip address of the router... from the DOS Prompt Box.

    type ping 192.168.1.254 :thumb:

    If this works

    Try typing in tracert bbc.co.uk.

    This might give you an idea if it's trying to get out to the internet or if it's failing at the router.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    tried that...... the ping timed out so tried the tracet but that timed out too
     
  8. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Pappajohn are you running XP or Vista? You may want to try running a fix for Winsock if you are running XP as this has generally been the problem when I've had similar hassles to you. The proggie is freeware and called Winsockxpfix. If you have problems finding it let me know, a google search should bring it up very quickly.
    If that doesn't work.....
    If you have a long enough ethernet cable it may be worth checking if you get internet access when hardwired which would narrow it down to the wireless connection.

    Let us know how you get on.....

    Laurie:Wink:
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    tried cancelling the encryption key incase that was a problem but still no joy.

    can the router fail on one puter but still work on the others.
     
  10. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    given up for today.........going out in m/h instead. cheers.
     
  11. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    The brief answer to that Pappajohn is no.......it is either working or it isn't. I think it sounds very much like a Winsock problem. If it happens to me, I try the Winsock Fix before anything else. I assume you have rebooted your router, BTW, as this sometimes solves problems.

    Laurie:Smile:
     
  12. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi Laurie.

    You may well be right.

    We always get our customers to switch off the router for 30 seconds and power it up again.

    The power around here is c++p and corrupts the router information if there's a power "brown-out".
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    thinking about it, we did have a brownout in the storm the other night but i cant remember if it was ok before that.

    how do i get to winsock fix ?
     
  14. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi John,

    Try turning the router off for a minute.Then power it up and allow it to re-initialise.

    If this doesn't work try the Winsock fix.

    The link is >>>HERE<<<

    Steve.

    If this does not sort it then......

    Turn off all firewalls temporarily in case they are blocking it.

    Never overlook the basics, assuming all is ok.

    Very often I have solved a problem by uninstalling the Wireless card completely, rebooting the PC and re-installing it.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2008
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    turned off ALL firewalls, re-installed the wireless USB adaptor,again, and ran winsock fix from my usb stick. still no joy.:Angry:

    pc definitly talking to router but the router wont allow it to access the net on this problem pc.:Angry: all the others are ok.:thumb:

    i can see only one final solution......take it in the garden and beat it to death with a big stick.:Eeek:

    at a total loss as to whats wrong:Doh:

    john
     
  16. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi John,

    Is the Gateway address the same as the other PC's?

    I assume it to be 192.168.1.254 but check against the others.

    Also the DNS Server setting.

    Steve.
     
  17. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Just a thought John
    Have you tried swapping the usb wireless units over?
    Will the faulty PC connect to the internet ok via an ethernet cable?
     
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    first thing i tried steve. swapping the usb dongles makes no difference. tried it pluged direct and through the extention cradle....no difference.
    we use aol for internet and was wondering....does aol drive internet explorer or is explorer the 'gateway' to the net.
    just wondering if aol or internet explorer files are corrupted.

    the faulty pc was also connected by the ethernet cable to the router which i also disconnected to see if that was the problem. no difference
    this was needed to setup the router originally.
    i have lost the setup instructions for the router so i cant even remove it and re-install.

    the pc is definately talking to the router. it has a monitor system to check connections and shows pc -> router as binary stream but router -> internet as an X. the X donates no connection.

    tried turning off virus and firewalls. cant turn off aol firewall as thats at the server i think.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  19. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    dont know how i got to it but i got an error message ........tcp/ip is not enabled on this computer. how do i enable tcp/ip.
     
  20. camcondor

    camcondor Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    477
    Location:
    East Midlands
    Hi again Pappajohn,

    I would concentrate on getting the hard wired connection with the PC up and running again first, but thats just my personal opinion.
    Sounds rather like a possible problem with the network card and a corrupt driver -try reinstalling the drivers for the network card before doing anything else.

    :Wink:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. walburga
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    532

Share This Page