Windows 10 AU

Discussion in 'Computers' started by bjandlin, Sep 21, 2016.

  1. bjandlin

    bjandlin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Reading & Surgeres France.
    Good afternoon.
    I was wondering if anyone had used the anniversary update yet. Any problems, as I see some have been reported.
    As always, any advice gratefully received.
    Thanks.
    Barrie,
     
  2. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,569
    Likes Received:
    11,547
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    Mine wouldn't install trying to download it manually. No doubt I will get it "issued" to me eventually and hopefully when that happens it will be a version which works on my pc. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,421
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I installed it on this machine and the laptop I use in the van a week or so ago with no problems (the laptop was manually). We then discovered that it was already installed on Jill's PC (since towards the end of August). She hadn't realised - she thought it was just a run of the mill release rather than anything special because it just ran as normal.
     
  4. crabman

    crabman Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    brother updated from 8 to 10, windows did a update thought it was just a normal thing, it corrupted the system and had to be sorted by a tech cost £30.00 , best to change AU to ask before updating if you have done the same, then say no to the update, what sys you on now?
     
  5. bjandlin

    bjandlin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Reading & Surgeres France.
    Thanks to you all. Sorry for late responce.
    Still not sure whether to press the button though.
    Using Win 10 HP.laptop.
    Barrie.
     
  6. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,569
    Likes Received:
    11,547
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    If it doesn't work you can undo it. This what I did. So I would say give it a go.
     
  7. crabman

    crabman Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    i have a Toshiba Windows 10 and it just started to update by itself I never even gave it permission to do so, I thought oh no here we go again update took 1.5 hours, anyway appears ok, I am just checking it out, I was ready get tech to sort at at a cost looks like I got away with it fingers crossed
     
  8. bjandlin

    bjandlin Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Reading & Surgeres France.
    Well, I was VERY brave & pushed the button, a few hours later all seems OK.
    I even have a few "APPS" that Microsoft think I need !! XBox @ 70 ? not for me thanks.
    Thanks all.
    Barrie.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. crabman

    crabman Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Anglesey Wales
    windows is like a woman, it keeps changing its mind, anyway good luck with it
     
  10. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Fingers Crossed Day.

    Without "please" or even "We are.................." my PC locked up for an hour this morning. 1%..2%........

    So like it or not this is Anniversary day for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Baileysbus

    Baileysbus Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    632
    Location:
    Fife
    Win doze.......:( It's a pain in the :moon2:
     
  12. Borderland

    Borderland Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    2,104
    Location:
    Borders
    I would advise making a back up of all files before update as I found the format of my Excel files that contained graphs became corrupted and it took a while to sort them out.
     
  13. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I seem to have two disturbing problems.

    CCleaner and Malwarebytes no longer work as before even when run as administrator.

    Malwarebytes not at all.

    CCleaner locks up at 13% when do a simple cleanup. Looks like its the IE cleanup that hangs it.
     
  14. Borderland

    Borderland Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    2,104
    Location:
    Borders
    I am using CCleaner and not had any problems
     
  15. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,421
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I haven't used Malwarebytes since the update (don't use it often anyway) but CCleaner works as normal.
    Could the problem be that you are using IE rather than a decent browser like Firefox? :whistle:
     
  16. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    At some stage something did invoke IE uninvited, normally FF.
     
  17. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,421
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I get that occasionally as well Brian. Some software, and parts of the OS, have always defaulted to IE.
    The main one I get it with is Weborama, which I use to create/update web pages but it has never caused a problem for CCleaner other than a message coming up now and again saying that a cache (or something) for IE and Edge needs to be closed - but click on OK and it's fine.
     
  18. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I have traced the CC problem to Internet Explorer history. If I un-check that CC finished. Odd but I can live with it.

    I got a dose of Yahoo and Chrome too. B*****ds, load just about any free program these days and they slip something in. It's grooming, PC style. Here little thicko PC user, nice sweet program for you free........... Chrome slipped two in, Chrome and Chromium, not maliciously hidden but needed a good look to find both. Yahoo, this time, limited itself to just slipping one up FF.
     
  19. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,421
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Watch out for McAfee as well, usually accompanies Adobe products.
    The only items I don't have checked in IE are Autocomplete Form History and Saved Passwords because I never use them so not worth bothering. IE History being checked doesn't cause a problem.
     
  20. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Green Ribbon of Death is how one website puts the file explorer problem. It's connected with building icons on directories with may photo/video files.

    The answer is turn off Windows Search. Instant now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page