Weight Limits

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by oldun, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. oldun

    oldun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    St Neots
    I have a campervan plated at 3500 kg (3.5 tonne).

    If a road has a weight limit sign of 3.5 tonne displayed can I (legally) go down it?

    i.e does the the 3.5 tonne limit prohibit vehicles of 3.5 tonne and over OR prohibit just vehicles over 3.5 tonne?
     
  2. tick59

    tick59 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    You can go down it if you wan't. If you get caught by the law you will be fined.:BigGrin::BigGrin:
     
  3. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi, if your talking France................We would not go anywhere.:Wink: There everywhere:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:

    That's the rule 3.5t or 7.5t makes no difference.:Doh: If your over the weight on the sign your breaking the law.................Unless it say for access, and there is say a campsite ect.:Smile:

    We used to park our Lorry on a farm, and after about 4 years on the road I used to get to the A14 the shortest route, they put a 7.5t weight restriction through the village, but I was exempt even though I was 44t. :BigGrin: But had the weight restriction been on a Bridge I would not been exempt and would have to go the long way round. :Doh::cry: Bob.
     
  4. schojac

    schojac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    234
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    According to the highway code the limit should not be exceeded. If you are plated max 3.5 then you are okay - as long as you are not overloaded of course. In which case it would be a double whammy.
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    if the road/bridge weight restriction is 3500kg and your van weighs 3500kg then yes, you can use that road.
    if your van is 3501kg then no you cant....but whos going to know...have you ever seen VOSA at the end of a restricted road/bridge checking weights?
     
  6. schojac

    schojac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    234
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Don't give them any ideas :Laughing:
     
  7. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,642
    Likes Received:
    14,214
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire

    Oldun,
    You can take that advice to the bank. The limit shown is the threshold, above that is the prohibition.

    Ppj,
    I havebut many years ago.
    With the onset of the graduated fixed penalty scheme for overloading, etc., expect to see them out again.

    John.
     
  8. neilmac

    neilmac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, France & Spain
    Simply put the sign says 3.5 ton, that means 3.5 ton maximum weight. So, if your van is rated at 3.5 tons and you're not overweight - no problem :thumb:
     
  9. oldun

    oldun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    St Neots
    Many thanks to you all for the info.
     
  10. geoff1947

    geoff1947 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Plymouth
    weight limit

    Just how many people bother weighing their van fully laden before they depart on their travels!!! We have just returned from Spain via France and went down loads of roads displaying the 3.5 t sign as I was legally allowed to do so.
    As my van was new and we were off to Spain last November for the winter, I had mine weighed with wife and full load incl fuel, fridge etc and even tho I was under 3.5, my rear axle weight was exceeded. After dumping some water from the Blue tank at the rear it was fine and I had the weighbridge certificates to prove it. But it just goes to show and for the small sum of £5, I had peace of mind and I now know what I can carry.
    My friend who travels with a much bigger van must be well over laded considering what he loads into his garage but he isn't concerned. I just hope he isn't stopped by the local bobby!!!!!!!:Doh:
     
  11. TonyIsh UK

    TonyIsh UK Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    1
    A highway engineer has given some thought to putting the prohibition on the road, and maybe a matter of do you REALLY need to down the road. It maybe narrow, have dangerous overhangs, restircted width and other nasties.

    It might be a sat nav moment :Doh:

    Rgds
     
  12. TheTwoOfUs

    TheTwoOfUs Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Likes Received:
    7,013
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    For clarification, does 3.5 t mean just the vehicle. What if you are 3.5t and towing a trailer?
     
Loading...

Share This Page