Vodafone Data only sim card

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Diabalo, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Rochester
    I have unlocked my Virgin dongle that uses the T-Mobile network, I have now managed to get hold of a Vodafone data only sim card which works, all well and good so far, now can anyone tell me how I top it up as I do not have phone number for it and as far as I am aware as it is data only it does not have one. Vodafone's website ain't much use either, I can only assume it's normally done via Vodafones dongle software that I don't have.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ruffingitsmoothly

    ruffingitsmoothly Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    West of Southampton edge
    Try putting it in a phone and ringing another mobile the number should come up I believe!

    Regards Pat
     
  3. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi Dane, we have the same sort of thing when we are in Germany, but we have a T- Mobile in ours, we just go in the shop and top it up.:Smile: Bob.
     
  4. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    When I registered my sim on the vodafone website I did so using the unlocked dongle and vodafone sim as the connection. The web site automatically recognised the mobile number.

    Once you have registered you can top up on the web site.

    If you put the sim in a normal mobile and key *#100# then the sim number should be displayed (at least it was with my Vodafone Broadband sim).

    Hope this helps

    Lunarman
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2009
  5. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Rochester
    Not able to put it in another phone as it is data only so can't ring another one.
    When on the web site it's asking me for the phone number but I do not know if it has one.
     
  6. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    25,156
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Have you tried ?
     
  7. MicknPat

    MicknPat Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Location:
    Touring UK
  8. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Rochester
    I have now Brian, set it up on my mobile got the number and registered it with vodafone so now can top up:thumb:

    Many thanks for all the help.

    Was panicing there for a bit after all it cost me £5.75 off fleabay with £15 pounds worth of credit on it (hows that work?) oh well all sorted now.
     
  9. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Hi Diablo,

    I do not know if you are aware that the vodafone service has "content control" enabled as standard. This is vodafones way of ensuring that minors cannot access inappropriate web sites through their service.

    The problem with this is that it stops access to a lot of sites e.g.flikr photo albums, other that those with adult content, and it also appears to stop some pages loading completely.

    To get this removed you have to visit a vodafone retail shop (not a reseller such as comet or carphone wharehouse) with the sim number and proof of age. They will not remove it over the phone.

    Regards

    Lunarman
     
  10. Diabalo

    Diabalo Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    Rochester
    Lunarman

    Thanks for the heads up I didn't know that I have the number now so can pop into one of their retail outlets and get it sorted.:thumb:
     
  11. jacken

    jacken Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    kent
    A data sim is the same as a phone sim. I am still using a Vodafone phone sim card in an unlocked dongle. My £10 top up has lasted 2 months so far. When you put a phone sim in your dongle, you have to put in the right settings on the dongle software. The settings are readily available on the net. Just put a search in for dongle settings for the internet.

    ken
     
Loading...

Share This Page