TV in portugal

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Emmenay, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    I am currently touring Portugal and have noticed that TV reception (freeview type) seems to be non existent. I have one of those status omni direction thingies (not satellite). It was reasonably ok in some of Spain but not one iota of signal since being in Portugal.
    I wouldn't usually bother but the weather is total crap and has been for a few days now!
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,963
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    France uses SECAM....Portugal uses PAL.

    Manually change your signal settings in the tv main menu.
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,478
    Likes Received:
    16,963
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    Sorry, just realised you said good in Spain....which also uses PAL.
     
  4. Petew

    Petew Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    30
    I was in Lisbon recently and I tried all ways to make my TV work!
    I gave up in the end. It worked fine in Spain
     
  5. JJ

    JJ Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,563
    Likes Received:
    25,745
    Location:
    Quinta Majay, Pinheiro Bordalo, Portugal
    Weather total crap?

    Not here in Silves...

    A tad breezy and some drizzle to go with the sunshine but even so I am sitting in a Tee shirt and sort of shorts.

    (20 degrees C)

    Wonder what it is like in Blighty!

    Sorry I can't help with your television.

    I use the internet for the very, very few times I watch (mostly football).

    JJ :cool:
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2014
  6. TerryL

    TerryL Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    1,253
    Location:
    North East
    On our TV you tell it what country you're in in the setup menu. Tried that?
     
  7. Emmenay

    Emmenay Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    274
    Location:
    Anywhere
    Hi guys thanks for your replies. We are back in Spanish territory now and the TV is picking up reasonably OK. Wonder why that is....
     
  8. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,491
    Likes Received:
    5,292
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    We are also in shorts and tee shirts here at Pedro's near to Paderne and as we have our Sky card with us we can pick up sufficient programmes for our needs albeit nothing from ITV or BBC
     
  9. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    7,602
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    PAL / SECAM No longer applicable if on digital :) DVB..

    As above, try changing the country setting....
     
Loading...

Share This Page