Teleco Satellite problems, Suggestions???

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Trev Massey, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi.
    We are having problems getting any signal on our teleco system. it has a motorised dish that does it all....except find a signal! We have followed the instructions to the letter and have even had a sat guy out to check the satellites it should be locking onto but to no avail. There is power to both boxes and the LNB looks to be ok.
    Anything I should be looking at before I go down the route of a new system???
    Its not the end of the earth not having the satellite system but as it is there I want the bugger working!!!:BigGrin::BigGrin:
    Thanks In advance
    Trev
     
  2. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Have you checked all the connectors? Sometimes they can be assembled with too short a central wire on the F-connector which means it won't make contact with the other end in the female side if it works loose over time.

    Did the sat. man check there is a signal coming from the dish? You say the LNB LOOKS OK but looks can be deceiving, has it been tested maybe by using an alternative one?

    It sounds a bit drastic to consider a new system without covering all possibilities. I would not consider it without dismantling the system first and making sure it's not some silly thing like a bad connection that could be easy to fix.
     
  3. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi Keith.
    In fairness, the guy checking out the sat is a regular sat guy, altho I don't suppose it makes a tremendous amount of difference. He is, however, like a dog with a bone!! He has re-soldered various dodgy looking joints, checked and double checked all the obvious and is coming back to run a direct cable from the dish straight inside to ensure all is how it should be. The on thing that baffled me is that the main box has no display lights on it whilst the smaller box is connected. there is power to it (had all the testers on it) yet when you connect the smaller control box, there is no visible sign on the display. My guy seems to think that the smaller box is, in effect, an extension of the bigger box, does this make sense??

    I´m confused :Doh:
     
  4. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi Trev, I notice your location says Spain, is this where your trying to use your dish ?

    If so you need a bigger dish. :Smile: Bob.
     
  5. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi Bob
    Yes I´m in Spain and you are right in saying that I would need a larger dish, but even the 80cm I have on there would pick up sky news and it isn´t even doing that which makes me wonder if there is either something I´m missing or something a tad more sinister going on.
    Like I said, its not that fact that we would watch it, only the fact that it is there and it doesn´t work that is peeing me off!!! hehehe
     
  6. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    • Like Like x 1
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,219
    Likes Received:
    9,600
    Location:
    Dorset
    sounds like it needs a software update to take account of the recent satellite changes. also be aware that the coverage footprint has dramatically changed, making it far harder to receive any uk channels further south.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,899
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    I agree with lunarman and Big1.

    if you are looking for the uk channels you may as well stop looking now.

    the new beam is very narrow and even in northern France it will be hard to find without at least a 60cm dish.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  9. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    Cheers guys. as it happens, I couldn't get a signal in the uk either so I think it is something a little more serious. I have my hook up to Spanish tv where they provide it, and more dvds of our favourite series than you can shake a stick at so we should be fine and dandy!!! :BigGrin:
    I may even talk to the wife.....:Eeek:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    If all connections check out OK that's a start.

    Is the small box you referred to the dish controler that finds the satellite then the other box will be the tuner where you select the channel to watch and is connected to the TV?

    Yes a larger dish would be the perfect advice but I'm sure you should get SKY News on an 80cm dish, I've done it on a 40cm dish in Spain in the past and last winter Laneside was getting all progs on a 65cm dish

    Thinking about the fact that you have gone from UK to Spain there needs to be an alteration to the skew on the LNB. Depending where you are it can be a difference in the region of 15 deg.

    This last year ASTRA have been moving a lot of progs around the new satellites so maybe a retune on the tuner may be needed.

    Be interested on how you get on as many of us will be heading your way come the end of the year and we could have the same problems.
     
  11. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi, can you pick up any of the other satelittes, make sure you have no trees or anything blocking the signal. :BigGrin:

    I would say like most auto dishes, the control box needs reprogramming. :Doh:

    Contact these they might be able to help.

    ESPAÑA - NAUCCA CARAVANING S.A.
    Polígono Industrial CAN ROQUETA 2
    Calle Can Lletget, n° 2 - 08202 Sabadell - Barcelona
    Tel. 00 34 937 457 054 - Fax. 00 34 937 254 484
    e-mail: comercial@naucca.com

    We use a 1 meter dish on a tripod, and a free to air receiver, and last year had UK tv all down the Spanish med and up into Portugal, the worst signal was our favorite site in Javea.:Eek!:

    They have only launched one of the new satelittes, and the other should be sometime soon, and everyone's saying you will not get UK tv in Spain, :cry: but we will wait and see. :Smile: Bob.
     
  12. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    I´ll certainly let you know keith, my guy is hopefully all over it tomorrow whist I fly back to the UK for the day! :Sad:
     
  13. Trev Massey

    Trev Massey Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Spain
    Thanks for the link Bob, as for sat here in Espana, it is very much a suck and see thing until it happens. Every expat either has a bloody great dish or is paying a ¨legal provider¨20€ a month to receive free to air channels! The beeb is favourite to go at the mo but the truth is nobody really knows. All I can say for certain is that for the past 6 years we have all done bloody wellout of sky here in Spain so anyone that moans is a greedy bugger!!! looool
     
Loading...

Share This Page