tele crisis.

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by igcw9170, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. igcw9170

    igcw9170 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    swansea
    I now this can probably be a million and one different things, but just in case i'm missing something obvious. my family are of the belief that the tv is one of the most important items needed when living in a motorhome. Last weekend we stayed at a site with tv hookup on each pitch, great? no! our techwood tv with built in freeview searched for channels, found channels, each will be good for about 20 secs then freeze, then blue screen, then 30 secs later will come back on, then repeat the same. Spoke to another motorhomer who suggested a booster, bought one, tried it, made no difference. Signal strength shows good, tried it in different arial sockets and it made no difference. I can play dvd's on the tv and the pictures fine. Any suggestions would be gratefully received, apart from "bin the t.v"
    cheers.
     
  2. imprint

    imprint Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    11
    Always start with "The bleedin' obvious". Have you asked the site owners?
     
  3. Dodgey

    Dodgey Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Gone RVing
    Only site we we're on with TV hookup was rubbish, I could get better with the roof aeriel.

    We have digital TV and sat in the van and in 5 years we've watched a handfull of F1 races, 1 top gear and some DVDs.

    Often we plan on a DVD night, but the time consuming tasks of having a pint, a natter and a spot of food often result in it being far to late.


    F1 we like, but if the suns out it seems rude to site in doors watching telly, mind you I did once but gave up on all but the actual race:Rofl1:
     
  4. nomadic

    nomadic Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Shropshire based
    Hi

    We are also on a site with TV connection at each hu post......its cable tv, can you switch off the freeview, that may allow the cable access.

    BTW if the cable is as on this site, I understand it offers about 5 channels. bbc 1, 2, itv, ch4, and a sport channel.

    The site owner should be able to advise.


    Nomadic
     
  5. pablomc

    pablomc Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    Some sites actually decode the digital channels and present them as analogue channels, so you need to retune as analogue as opposed to digital. Hope that makes sense. As imprint mentioned check with the site owners first. :thumb:
     
  6. Dalek

    Dalek Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Norwich
    Thats why we dont have a tv sounds like too much trouble.

    Dale
     
  7. igcw9170

    igcw9170 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    swansea
    spoke to site owner and neighbours, tried their arial socket which worked for them, but no different. Thinking it must be a fault with the t.v or the built in freeview.
     
  8. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,484
    Likes Received:
    16,967
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    daft question maybe but you are tuning the digital tuner and not the anologue one ?

    only been on one site, in wales, with tv hookup.....£1 a night and crap.
    got a better signal and picture with the old 'flying saucer' aerial.
     

Share This Page