Struggling to get TV reception

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Antony bleasdale, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. Antony bleasdale

    Antony bleasdale Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Morecambe
    just had a brill weekend in the dales but no reception againurgh. At home it tunes in thro the status aerial brill. I bought a strength meter to take the guess work out of tuning TV in. I had all the lights lit up indicating a good signal but no channels found. When you tr-tune the TV in a new area does the TV recognise the local TV transmitter or could it be trying to receive from the transmiter nearer home? Sooooooo frustrating. Obviously everything is working as tuning in at home is no problem
     
  2. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Devizes, Wiltshire
    Hi there had same thing last week try turning down the booster or off altogether it did the trick for us good luck.
     
  3. Antony bleasdale

    Antony bleasdale Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Morecambe
    Will try that, my booster is either on or off with one switch and the other switch is high or low. So frustrating, found the perfect place to stay in the dales only 90 mins from home, would be brill to be able to watch a bit of TV. When strength meter lit up like a Christmas tree I thought we had cracked it
     
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,209
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    sounds like too strong a signal or the tv is not rescanning for channels
     
  5. Tricky Dicky

    Tricky Dicky Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Devizes, Wiltshire
    Give it a go hope it works
     
  6. Antony bleasdale

    Antony bleasdale Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Morecambe
    Just looked at the switch and it's in the high position, TV was scanning ok but no channels found came up, as soon as back home it found 180 channels,weird
     
  7. ctc

    ctc Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    nantwich
    A strength meter only measures the strength of the received signal, not the quality, this applies to freesat and freeview. Quality at the receiver (or the tv tuner) is what really matters.
     
Loading...

Share This Page