Sky box help in van

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Tezza, Mar 23, 2016.

  1. Tezza

    Tezza Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    32
    Good evening, I have a problem, my sky box in the van is saying not receiving a signal, but the same cable used on free to air box works fine, any ideas am I being a techno spaz, all the leads are in the right ports, I have the sky home page picture just nothing else other than your box is itialising try later then a message that says your box is not receiving a signal. We have tried straight from the house settings, then changed to single input but still the same messages. I am using an oyster Cairo digital system.
     
  2. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    Are you picking up the correct satellite
     
  3. Tezza

    Tezza Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    32
    Well, am assuming so as I am watching tv through my free to air box, I would have thought they are both using Astra 2?
     
  4. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    I think ours shows Astra 28 but i did a couple of updates so it might have changed i admit i am not an expert
     
  5. Forestboy

    Forestboy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,926
    Likes Received:
    7,608
    Location:
    Forest of Dean
    Set mine up yesterday Astra 28 worked perfect :)
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Assume you have the single cable in INPUT1 if your box is in single feed mode...

    If the box is not booting up, then it usually means it is not receiving the default transponder frequency of 11778....

    So scan this frequency into try your free to air box - and see if it gets the odd channel that is on that frequency, then you will know if it is your system or the box.
     
  7. Tezza

    Tezza Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    32
    Just checked and we are on 28.2 E so not sure what is wrong or what to do next, I,ve tried everything in my limited knowledge so it will have to stay off and watch normal tv.
     
  8. Tezza

    Tezza Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    32
    Would it matter if we are in Onich in the highlands so on the edge of the reception perhaps?
     
  9. Bluemooner

    Bluemooner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    That could be a reason
     
Loading...

Share This Page