Samsung galaxy Ace

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by laurieash, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    In portugal at the moment had a Indian guy put me a local sim in so I could use as a hub works fine.
    but cannot ring out.
    tryed my own sim which is t mobile and that's the same.
    tryed playing but not that technical.
    Would go back to shop but to far down the coast now.
    Answers very easy please and step by step as I say not very technical.
    I would not also like to lose the use of the phone as my hub.
    Cheers Laurie.
     
  2. sedge

    sedge Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,499
    Likes Received:
    3,848
    Location:
    Nr Jct 3 M6
    Ha ha! My Ace went base over apex twice but not Pete's though we had them both at exactly the same time - when the phone wouldn't let me answer calls after a couple of months, so it went back to Virgin and came back again and was OK until quite recently. Then it did it again, but now out of contract so they've replaced them both FOC. We pay less too. I use mine much less than Pete, it's potty.
     
  3. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    It also aways says short of memory?
     
  4. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,212
    Likes Received:
    5,002
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Used to have an Ace, never had any problems using abroad even used it in India.
    Firstly was it brought as an unlocked phone or have you had it unlocked as I have had phones unlocked and found they don't always work with all sim.

    The memory problem is easy to sort. When you delete text & emails they remain hidden in the memory there is a code that allows you to copy the dump files to the SD card, I used to have to do it every few months.

    How to do it:

    Dial *#9900#
    Select Copy to SD
    Warning only select copy to SD do not select any other commands.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    7,771
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Wife's HG phone kept coming up lack of memory, tried dumping every thing off it to no avail,with this knowledge probably would have sorted it but without secret codes got shut and bought a decent easy to use iPhone.
     
  6. gus-lopez

    gus-lopez Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    4,338
    Likes Received:
    7,872
    Location:
    Lorca,Murcia,Spain
    Have you used it abroad before? I.E. is the 'phone roaming ' turned on. If it isn't , it has to be done before you leave country of sim card , then it wont work on your card.
    Would have thought it would work on the local card. Assuming as other poster said that it is unlocked to any provider.
     
  7. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    Memory problems sorted thanks lenny,
    just need to sort dialing out problems.
     
  8. laurieash

    laurieash Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    HALIFAX
    [Yes it is a unlocked phone had o2, tmobile also3 didn't put on roam before I left the uk.
     
Loading...

Share This Page