radio stopped working

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by snooky, Mar 18, 2016.

  1. snooky

    snooky Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    teesside
    Dont fix something that aint broke !
    My old radio worked fine but I decided to put a new and better radio in my 2003 ducato and when I fitted it the radio worked find but wouldnt push all the way in due to the electrical terminal box so I pushed it in with a screwdriver gently and when I tried it again the radio wont work and the old one wont either so I checked the fuses and all seems to be good and then checked the wires and they all seem fine, the fuse on the radio is ok also but I cant understand what the problem is.
    Anyone out there had similar problems or can advise me on something !
     
  2. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Does it work off the starter battery or the leisure battery?
     
  3. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,971
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Could be an in line fuse somewhere or just a poor connection?
     
  4. jockaneezer

    jockaneezer Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    3,067
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Sounds like you may have pulled a connector apart somewhere in the wiring harness when you pushed it in, something had to give to make space ?
     
  5. snooky

    snooky Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    teesside
    I've checked all fuses that I can find, under bonnet and in the dash and on the radio and all ok and I've checked all the wires I can see and we have come away for the weekend and I'm sat on site still looking for the problem
     
  6. snooky

    snooky Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    teesside
    I found a 2nd red(live) wire going to the back of my connectors and put a live feed from the battery to the back of the electric block so it's obviously the live that's faulty so if I can't find where the problem is and I used a live of the cigarette lighter would I need to use a wire with a fuse in it or would a direct wire be ok with it ? Tia
     
  7. ****

    **** Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    463
    You should have two live. One constant and one on the ignition. The constant is for the radio memory and the ignition is so it goes on and off with the key. < They tend to be red (ignition) and thinner yellow for constant however from what i have found so far with dam Fiat is never trust the norm :D Get a multi meter and the van manual for what wire does what. Look on the fiat forum as they have lots of downloads for manuals and radio manuals

    http://www.fiatforum.com/
     
  8. snooky

    snooky Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    teesside
    Ok thanks for that mate, ill double check it
     
Loading...

Share This Page