problems again

Discussion in 'Computers' started by movan, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Hi All, my toolbar along the top has disappeared ... on the internet mode .. the one with tools on that you can drop down to internet options etc.

    Also the page size percentage increase/decrease on the bottom toolbar has disappeared too.

    Basic I know but your help would be appreciated. Thank you. Joy
     
  2. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Hi Joy,

    Are you in Full screen mode? Push f11 and it will return if you are.

    Hope all is getting better.
     
  3. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,233
    Likes Received:
    34,428
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    You might just have inadvertently switched it (the Menu Bar) off. If you right click on the Command Bar (the one which shows the tabs for open pages and has the icons at the right) you will bring up a list. Menu Bar at the top should be ticked. Just click it to do so.

    Graham
     
  4. Dodgey

    Dodgey Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Gone RVing
    I'd go with F11, I did hit it by mistake the other day:Doh:

    Took a while to sort.....:Blush:
     
  5. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Hi Dodgey, I have tried that and still no luck.

    Just sent a message to Graham as I don't have the command bar to click on either... getting really cheesed off.... my print is so small I am right up to the screen...

    Any other suggestions please:cry:
     
  6. 1_man_and_his_dob(lo)

    1_man_and_his_dob(lo) Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Location:
    Mid. Glamorgan, S. Wales
    Don't know my way around Internet Explorer (I presume that's what you use), but with most browsers you can use Ctrl + or Ctrl - to zoom your text. Not a solution to you missing toolbars, mind you...
     
  7. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Joy,

    Is the problem solely on your browser? What does the desktop look like are the application icons the correct size. If so Can you try a different browser.
     
  8. rangitira

    rangitira Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6,261
    Likes Received:
    12,410
    Location:
    Cornwall
    hi ya It's only me from over the sea (say's Buffilo Bill the Sailor!) Now I've
    got your ear, and shooting off in a completely different direction, I tried your directions about posting those photos someone E Mailed me, prehaps it's a file? No luck! Thanks once again:thumb:

    OH WELL PLAN B! :Doh:
     
  9. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,529
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Tried all ways on IE to recreate your problem but I can't. Might sound daft (which am expert at) but have you tried pressing the "esc" button? :BigGrin:
     
  10. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Hi Neil, Thank you ... I have big print again now...:BigGrin:

    Hi Ken, no not tried that but will do now... tried everything else. Graham went into google and couldn't find an answer to the command bar disappearing on Internet explorer so I will go on and have a good search there soon. Thanks again. Joy


    Rangirita, will start a new thread to try and help you again. Let me know at which point it all went wrong please and I can take it from there. If you were in this country I could phone you, but it could be a long job so pretty expensive....:Sad: Love Joy
     
  11. pablomc

    pablomc Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    I am assuming you are using IE or FF. If so right click to the side of address bar for FF (assuming you still have that) and there should be an option called menu bar. Select it. If IE then right click on favourites if you have that and you will see the same option. :Smile:
     
  12. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Hi Pablo.... In that postition I have a star and a spanner.

    If I right click on the star all I get is a bookmark menu. The same happens if I left click on it.

    If I right click on the spanner NOTHING happens.. If I left click on it a drop down menu comes up and there is no menu.... the nearest is reload or something which simply reloads the page...:Sad: Joy
     
  13. pablomc

    pablomc Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    Co. Durham
    What browser are you using Joy?

    E.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome , etc?
     
  14. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Internet Explorer, Pablo. Graham has been speaking to me off site and said to try downloading a different browser to see if that helps... will try that later too.:Sad:
     
  15. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    right click on a clear area of your line of tabs, should give you the option to tick menu
    bar
     
  16. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    Hi Roger, Done that now... as you asked. Still only got the Reload etc drop down again.:Sad:
     
  17. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Joy,

    IE does not have a star and spanner that is on Google chrome , also chrome does not have a status bar at the bottom. It sounds to me that you are not using IE but chrome.
     
  18. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    :Blush::Doh: Lunarman, you are soooooo clever. I have just logged back on to say... I was on Google Chrome and didn't know it.... Now I am on IE again and all is working well.....:Doh::Doh:

    THANK YOU EVERYBODY... Sorry for being a pain. :Blush:
     
  19. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,233
    Likes Received:
    34,428
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    What would we do without you Joy. Silver plated not Chrome plated :BigGrin:

    Graham
     
  20. movan

    movan Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12,857
    Likes Received:
    22,448
    Location:
    Moving around
    :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1: Thanks for your help Graham.
     
Loading...

Share This Page