Oyster vision

Discussion in 'Motorhome Accessories' started by neilydun, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. neilydun

    neilydun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nuthampstead
    I`m looking for some advice with my old Oyster vision system. It`s the old version 1, with the map of Europe on the front.
    When I bought my mh, it was already installed. It locks to Astra 1 then I had some manual instructions to tune to Astra 2, by using the arrows on the front.
    Now, I understand the sat has changed position.
    Would anyone have a some similar instructions, to find the new sat, from Astra 1 ?

    I begrudge paying £500 for a new control box, when the one we have is fine, but just won`t auto tune.
     
  2. oldfozzie

    oldfozzie Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Astra 2 is still there

    The Astra 2 constllation of satellites hasn't moved it is still at 28.2 deg E.
    They have just added a new satellite which has adversely affected the coverage of southern Europe so provided you are in cover the instructions you have should still find.
    Good Luck
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,261
    Likes Received:
    7,884
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    Oyster vision is a little panoramic isn't it?

    They only have a slit between the shells to look through!:BigGrin:
     
  4. neilydun

    neilydun Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Nuthampstead
    O.k great, thanks for that.
    Never had a problem finding Astra 2, so all should be good.
     
  5. karl c

    karl c Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    nottingham
    I have the same one, I call Oyster & sent it back they reprogramed it as Sky had changed the transponder code. or try getting it to find hotbird first then when its locked on change it to Astra 2.

    Reprogramed was about £50.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page