Oyster dish

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Portland, May 18, 2014.

  1. Portland

    Portland Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    489
    Location:
    Cheshire
    My sat dish has stopped finding Astra 1 when on autoseek. Any suggestions. I can still find Astra2 manually. Its on a 2003 system with no updates.:Sad:
     
  2. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    I am only familiar with a much older version but all the instructions to do a re-set appear to be available with a Google search
     
  3. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,217
    Likes Received:
    9,593
    Location:
    Dorset
    i would guess that following the satellite moves a couple of months ago, you will need to get the box updated
     
  4. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Astra 1 is exactly as it was it was Astra 2 that got changed
     
  5. Mick H

    Mick H Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Near Leicester
    Oyster Vision I versions stopped being able to automatically find Astra 2, several years ago.
    Oyster do not support this version, any longer, and are only interested in selling you a later version control box, for about £600 or so.
    Since that time I have been selecting Astra 1, and then manually moving the dish to Astra 2. This proved very easy, after becoming used to doing it.

    Due to the latest transponder changes, my system too, doesn't always auto find Astra 1, but instead finds Astra 2. The control box says "Astra 1 found", but it's lying!

    Although I havent tried it, presumably, by switching to manual, I would now be able to find Astra 1, by using the same procedure, but in reverse.
    I am reliably informed, that both Astra 1 & Astra 2, now use similar transponders, so whichever your Oyster happens to see first, it will home in on it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page