Nozatec Sat Nav Free Map Update

Discussion in 'Top Tips & Tricks' started by ramsthom, Dec 7, 2014.

  1. ramsthom

    ramsthom Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    durham
    Can anyone help me regarding accessing the website for updating the maps on a Nozatec Sat Nav. According to the card that came with the sat nav the address is www. freemapsupdate.com but after a search I cannot find a website to access the map updates. I did find a P navi website which I think is the correct one but when I enter the ID "pnavi" and Password 12890780 it fails to enter the mapping page and comes up with an almost blank page with browloading at the top and then returns to the Pnavi website with the ID still in but the password blank. Do I have to connect the sat nav to the computer to access the website maps. Ive tried different browsers but without any success. I would appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction.
     
  2. Jimbohorlicks

    Jimbohorlicks Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    822
    Location:
    Cheshire
  3. ramsthom

    ramsthom Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    durham
    Thanks for link . It accessed the pnavi website to a dropdown list for the various countries mapping. Much appreciated.
     
  4. BillRob

    BillRob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
  5. Jimbohorlicks

    Jimbohorlicks Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    822
    Location:
    Cheshire
    this is the link
    http://www.elitefashion99.co.uk/car-gps-192.html
    see left hand side of screen -maps update click on this
    select truck or first map types click on one

    next screen shows out of stock -scroll down the page and all mapsa re listed with blue headings -click on map required to download.
     
  6. BillRob

    BillRob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Thanks heaps ! Its working...
     
  7. Claretmac

    Claretmac Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    uk
    Please could somebody do me an idiots step by step guide on how to do the UK map update!?? I am having problems trying to figure it out!!! Many thanks
     
  8. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Go to this page then click on United Kingdom from the list given.
    The files download within a zipped folder called United_Kingdom.zip. You need to open that within a program like Peazip and extract them to your own nominated place (could be the desktop if you like).
    The folder currently contains four files with the types .fda .fpa .fsp and .fbl and you need to copy them to the map folder within the content folder on your tablet or MicroSD card (depending on where you are running the program file.
    Delete the four older UK files of those types but leave the .ftr file in place as that contains truck specific information.
    Pnavi told me that the it will work OK even though the .ftr file name is different from the other four. A quick test after I had downloaded the new files the other day appears to bear that out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    2,529
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    I know this is an old post but I didn't want to start a new one for a follow on... having downloaded the maps, the card says I can set the location .. right now my new (birthday present how cool is my Ms Tiggs) trucknav has a built in memory and a memory card... all the maps are on the built in but it sort of makes sense to me to move them off to the memory card... any ideas if this is simple?
     
  10. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Hi,

    If I read your post correctly what you propose is to put the map files on the sd card but leave the system files on the main unit memory. I believe this is possible but it but it needs a change to the sys.txt file on the igo main folder to tell the system where to find the maps. I cannot help with the syntax of the statements to be included as I have not tried it. (not much help)
    However I can suggest an alternative.
    The problem with the units is that the 4gb internal memory is not large enough to host the complete system and all of europe maps you really need 8gb. espescially as the newer maps take more space. The approach I have taken is to copy the whole of the Igo folder to the sd card, then replaced the maps on that with the new ones and any associated poi files. (you can also add the user poi folders and files to this ). You then change the setting of the Navigation path on the second screen of the windows menu to point at the system on the sd card.
    The advantage of this approach is that you do not make any changes to the delivered unit and you can revert to it at any time should you have a problem.

    Hope this helps

    John
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Tea Bag

    Tea Bag Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    1,928
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi.
    Isn't having a brain magic. The power of this site.
    Tea Bag Numpty
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Marjan

    Marjan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    GJH;
    or anyone that might know..

    I've read your reply to claretmac;
    my here sat nav doesn't have .ftr file for uk. It was working fine until last week but now it's not considering heights when calculating routes and is taking me through too low bridges.. Any idea why?
    Maybe there was ftr file there on first update and i deleted it? Strange since it was working fine..
    Thank you for your answer.
    Kind regards
     
  13. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Given the circumstances that would seem to be the reason. A number of people have loaded maps to the Resources section so you should be able to download a set to obtain a .ftr file to use.
     
  14. Marjan

    Marjan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
  15. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
  16. Marjan

    Marjan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    I cannot subscribe atm.
    I've seen this post of yours on some other site too where you sent this file to someone.
    Any chance you send it to me too please, i really struggle at work with this issue.
    Many thanks,
    Marjan
     
  17. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,232
    Likes Received:
    34,418
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    That was months ago, before I realised that Nozatec and the rest were using pirated maps and software and dumped what I had. I'd actually forgotten that my upload to the resources section was still there when I referred to a number of people having loaded maps there.
    Unfortunately I think you will need to subscribe rather than expect members to circumvent the rules which restrict resources to subscribers.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5,324
    Likes Received:
    9,681
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Hiello and welcome. :)

    The subscribe button is at the top right of page. Its easy to do and will be the best £15 spent for the year. You alredy see how beneficial it can be for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page