Microsoft Websites, Can Anybody Help

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Soundman, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. Soundman

    Soundman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    My desktop PC seems to have taken a dislike to Microsoft Pages.
    I get an error message saying it cannot check for updates.
    I can't access the Microsoft download pages and frequently when I google anything Microsoft I get a Yahoo homepage.
    My default search engine is Google.
    I have tried turning off my firewall and anti virus but it makes no difference.
    I am running Windows 7 and everything has been OK until a couple of weeks ago.
    When I do anything similar on my laptop pc everything is fine.
    Any help appreciated


    Soundman
     
  2. reader

    reader Deleted User

    I would say your pc was being very sensible,

    Seriously, clear the browser history,cache etc and see if any of the ms sites are blocked, worth checking your firewall settings as well. Might be worth putting on Malwarebytes if you dont have it to give the pc the occasional check up. (runs ok in Win7)
     
  3. Soundman

    Soundman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Tried all this, no success
    If I google microsoft updates and click on their site I get
    "http://uk.yahoo.com/?p=us"
    Turned off firewall and antivirus and tried.
    Microsoft's help pages don't cure any of the problems!
     
  4. Soundman

    Soundman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Update on Problem

    It seems when I click on any of the Google search results it sends me off the Yahoo page.
    Not just Microsofts sites
     
  5. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  6. ArenqueRojo

    ArenqueRojo Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Anywhere in Europe, so fa
    Hi Soundman,
    It sounds like either there is corruption on the DNS cache or you are being blocked by a blacklist. My money would be on the former.
    Two suggestions:
    1. Try going for one of the websites you can't reach via a proxy server. (http://www.publicproxyservers.com/page1.html will get you hundreds. Just choose one and then put the web address you want into their URL window. I'm guessing you will get through that way)
    2. Do a factory reset on your router. I'll bet that is the culprit. Is it DLink btw?

    Patrick
     
  7. Soundman

    Soundman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    It seemed that I had picked up a virus or something nasty!

    (I ended doing a complete re installtion of Windows 7 and everything is OK now.
    Incidently I do have a Dlink router but my laptop on the network worked OK)

    Many thanks everybody

    Soundman
     
Loading...

Share This Page